Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32

    Anyone use Astraweb news Hosting

    This is a discussion on Anyone use Astraweb news Hosting within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Connection Speed 3072 kbps 448 kbps Line Attenuation 60.0 db 31.5 db Noise Margin 9.6 db 12.0 db Just tried ...

    1. #11
      deano_uk's Avatar
      deano_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.6 db 12.0 db

      Just tried Grabbit and its pretty much the same as newsbin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      It shows that it has to be the AstraWeb, As your download from BlueYonder show that the speed of 285Kbps was Ok as your capped at 3Mb!

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by deano_uk View Post
      @Fibre

      @Saturday
      I've added the 3 astraweb servers and given them all a max of 10 connections.
      Maybe that's your problem. Each server can easily max out your connection. Just choose one server (doesn't seem to matter which one) delete the others and give that one 10 connections.

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      It shows that it has to be the AstraWeb
      It doesn't (currently downloading at 11meg).
      Last edited by Saturday; 17-10-06 at 06:55 PM.

    6. #15
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      It doesn't.
      If he is getting the max speeds he can from a Blueyonder Server but slower when on AstraWeb... Then it isnt his connection as it is proven it can get high speeds!

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Just because his connection is OK doesn't mean it must be Astraweb.

    8. #17
      deano_uk's Avatar
      deano_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      just using 1 server with 10 connections gives me about 32kbps adding another server as a slave increases it to about 60.

      One thing I've noticed that seems to point at a problem at my end is i dont seem to be able to traceroute to anything. Even my 1st hop which is my router times out ???

    9. #18
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Just because his connection is OK doesn't mean it must be Astraweb.
      But by doing this we have elimanated the issue of it being a problem with the line!

      Also it might be that some of the ports used by Grabit have been blocked by the router!

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Yes, there's something wrong with your system/set up.

      I just downloaded 12 files to test and hit a bit over 10meg so the Astraweb (europe) server is working fine.

      What are you trying to traceroute to?

      Do you have a firewall running (esp McAfee)?
      Last edited by Saturday; 17-10-06 at 07:32 PM.

    11. #20
      deano_uk's Avatar
      deano_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickersley
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dont have macaffee running just windows XP firewall. Although Ive tried with it disabled and its the same.


      I was trying to traceroute to europe.news.astraweb.com
      Last edited by deano_uk; 17-10-06 at 08:21 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION