Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Dial up

    This is a discussion on Dial up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well here I am back on the old faithful dial up due to my connection going down again (only the ...

    1. #1
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Dial up

      Well here I am back on the old faithful dial up due to my connection going down again (only the second time in 12 days mind). Same prob as before with '1' light not illuminating.

      What i'd like to check with you good people on here is:-

      1)When this problem occurs, as I can't see the LAN icon in network places is it worth my while trying to set up a new connection or will this just mess things up and reconfigure any part of the system?

      2)Also as I'm presently using dial up and have connected the modem wire directly between the telephone socket and the PC modem how do you go about rebooting the router?Or is it a case of using dial up with the broadband connections still in place? I know there's probably a very easy answer to this second question but I just want to make sure that I don't do anything inadvertently. If you get my drift....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      To reboot the router you would have to log in using 192.168.0.1 but as your 1 light is not lit I'm assuming you won't be able to do this. Have you tried pressing the reset button on the back of the router?

    4. #3
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers Mikey.I know I should have paid more attention before but was probably hoping that I wouldn't end up in this position.Can you give me the precise location of this so called reset button.Thanks.

      I'm also assuming that you don't think the new connection idea is a good one then really.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      It is the hole just under where the power cord goes in. Use a pen tip or an unfolded paperclip.

      If you just want to reboot the router rather than reset it simply pull the plug out for a couple of seconds and then plug back in.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Try powercycling your modem, Leaving it off for around 2-5mins! It also usually sorts out any locking-up in your modem/router!

    7. #6
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by StevieBoy View Post
      Same prob as before with '1' light not illuminating.

      What i'd like to check with you good people on here is:-

      1)When this problem occurs, as I can't see the LAN icon in network places is it worth my while trying to set up a new connection or will this just mess things up and reconfigure any part of the system?
      I guess you're plugged into the first port on the router by the mention of the 1 light. If the light isn't on then it looks like a hardware issue. If you open windows networking properties (right click on My Network Places and select properties) you should at least see your network card if it's working. If not you could try looking in device manager (right click my computer-> properties -> Hardware tab -> Device manager) if you see anything with a yellow icon it could be a driver problem. Right click it and see if you can re-install drivers.

      However, if you don't even have the link light try powering your system up with a floppy in the drive to stop windows from booting. If you still don't see the 1 light like this then you probably have a broken network card.

    8. #7
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks everybody.Whilst contemplating my navel (like all good ex-matelots do) I suddenly remembered a post where somebody said that they usually turn the power off to the router for approx. 60 - 90 secs when the router isn't detecting associated equipment. So I turned the hard drive off and did exactly this and hey presto this message is now coming to you at fast pace again.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Try powercycling your modem, Leaving it off for around 2-5mins! It also usually sorts out any locking-up in your modem/router!
      Lol.. I would hate to say " I told You So! "

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yey, 100th Post - 100 posts in 6 Days! woot woot!

    11. #10
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      FibreOptic m8.Once something like this has happened is it worth rebooting the router in the diagnostics section of the netgear site? BTW on your 100th post in 6 days!101st coming up shortly.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION