Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Router problem, help needed.

    This is a discussion on Router problem, help needed. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am attempting to link an N router to my sky G router to get a stronger connection upstairs. I ...

    1. #1
      stevie's Avatar
      stevie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problem, help needed.

      I am attempting to link an N router to my sky G router to get a stronger connection upstairs. I need to keep the sky router wired to my HD box for anytime+. I followed the tutorial for linking them and can connect to the N router but I lose connection every couple of mins or so, should I disable wireless on the sky router? Anyone know if this will solve my issue? Thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,892
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Router problem, help needed.

      Hello Stevie,

      Have you tried reading the thread linked below? The guide in the first post should help:

      How to connect two Routers together

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      stevie's Avatar
      stevie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem, help needed.

      Yea that was the guide I followed to join them together, it doesn't mention whether to turn off the wireless or not,

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,892
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Router problem, help needed.

      That is entirely your choice.

      If you want to have one or the other as a WiFi access point (AP), you can. Of course it is possible to have both as a WiFi AP.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      damoirl's Avatar
      damoirl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problem, help needed.

      Quote Originally Posted by stevie View Post
      I am attempting to link an N router to my sky G router to get a stronger connection upstairs. I need to keep the sky router wired to my HD box for anytime+. I followed the tutorial for linking them and can connect to the N router but I lose connection every couple of mins or so, should I disable wireless on the sky router? Anyone know if this will solve my issue? Thanks for any help.
      Hi Stevie,

      Hope this helps a bit.

      I'm in Ireland. I have the new Sky Hub & I'm not familiar with the sky Grouter but I'll explain my setup & you might get something from it and hopefullyit might work for you.


      As alreadymentioned I’ve a new Sky Hub which does not support Gb Ethernet so I got myselfan Asus RT-N66U.

      I firstconfigured the Sky Hub to only have a DHCP range of 10 (192.168.0.50 to192.168.0.60)

      I connected thisto my SKY+ STB, VOIP Phone Desktop PC and I connected my Asus Router afterall was configured.

      I turned off theWifi on the Sky Hub and set The DMZ to 192.168.0.2

      I then configuredthe Asus router with the default IP Addressing 192.168.1.1 and a DHCP range of choice.
      This is the importantbit, I set the WAN Internet connection with the Static IP Address of192.168.0.2 (the DMZ address for the Sky Hub) Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 &Default Gateway of 192.168.0.1 (Sky Hub IP address)
      DNS Server 1 is192.168.0.1 DNS Server 2 is whatever DNS 1 Sky UK use. (Here they use192.111.39.1)

      Then I connectedthe Sky Hub to the WAN port of the router & its running now for five weekswithout any issue.

      No difference inspeed when I run a speedtest on either router.

      Damo.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION