Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Homeplugs on a different Ring main

    This is a discussion on Homeplugs on a different Ring main within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm looking at fitting some homeplugs at my Mum and Dad's house so they can connect their HD box up ...

    1. #1
      Mark2603's Avatar
      Mark2603 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Homeplugs on a different Ring main

      I'm looking at fitting some homeplugs at my Mum and Dad's house so they can connect their HD box up to the router and take advantage of Sky's catch up service. The problem I've got is that they have 2 different ringmains. One feeds all the upstairs sockets (where the router is) and the other feeds the downstairs sockets (where the sky box is). Both rings are fed from the same consumer unit but have different fuses

      Will home plugs work if they are connected to different ring main or do they both have to be on the same ring main

      Thanks

      Mark


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      I've got a sort of similar setup - front of house power (both up & downstairs) is on one circuit, back of house power (up & down) on another circuit, office is a part garage conversion on a 3rd circuit - all connected to the same consumer unit though. Router & honeplug in office, other homeplugs dotted around the house. All works well for me and I'm fairly sure so will yours.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    4. #3
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Homeplugs on a different Ring main

      Well that setup didn't work for me. It might depend on the type of consumer unit you have as mine is a split load one with each section total separate & each with it's own RCD.

      I had to change the wiring so that upstairs & downstairs were on the same half.

      If they're split just by having a separate fuse then that should be OK I think but not if using a modern consumer like mine.

    5. #4
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      True! I'm no electrician though so I suppose each person's experience will depend in their complete setup (consumer unit, curcuits, wiring etc)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: Homeplugs on a different Ring main

      It is usually the meter that filters out the homeplug signal so providing a meter is not in the direct path between the homeplugs there shouldn't be a problem. If a property is subdivided and tenants charged separately for electricity usage then homeplugs are unlikely to work between communal and non-communal rooms.

    7. #6
      Mark2603's Avatar
      Mark2603 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Homeplugs on a different Ring main

      Thanks everyone. I've borrowed some from a friend so I'm going to try them out over the weekend. I'll let you know how I get on

    8. #7
      doozer's Avatar
      doozer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplugs on a different Ring main

      I bought the TPLink TL-PA25121.
      I have two ring main circuits, upstairs and down, separate fuses at the main fuse board.
      My router is upstairs and the STB downstairs. I plugged in and "Paired" with no problems.
      Then the fun started with getting "On Demand" to work,all went well with the help of the useful post.
      Nothing to do with the home plugs.
      I have not streamed a "Live" broadcast yet but will post here if it does not work too well!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION