Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

    This is a discussion on DLM + Manually setting target SNR? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Your line is capped at 10240 and no matter what you do, you are not going to get any higher. ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Your line is capped at 10240 and no matter what you do, you are not going to get any higher.

      I find it strange that with the margin set lower at 25% the actual noise margin you are syncing at is higher, 3.1db. At only 1% your noise margin is 0.7db, which is next to dropping out. Are you sure you have these the correct way round? The CRC error rate is also the opposite of what you would expect. I have been told that Sky do not use the Fast channel setting and if it is shown, it means the router is reporting incorrectly. But that may be something else that has changed with the new DLM settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      norm360's Avatar
      norm360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Yeah it was showing Fast mode before DLM was turned off, but it's definitely interleaved as the following table shows.

      The previous stats are the right way around. At 1% target SNR the line wouldn't actually pass any traffic. As for the higher CRC @ 25% that's because the averages got skewed from using 1% previously.

      What do I ask Sky when I call next?
      Statistics -- ADSL

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Line Coding: Trellis On
      Status: No Defect
      Link Power State: L0
      Downstream Upstream
      SNR Margin (dB): 2.7 8.5
      Attenuation (dB): 36.5 18.9
      Output Power (dBm): 10.6 1.5
      Attainable Rate (Kbps): 15652 1048
      Rate (Kbps): 10236 884
      MSGc (number of bytes in overhead channel message): 92 66
      B (number of bytes in Mux Data Frame): 20 27
      M (number of Mux Data Frames in FEC Data Frame): 1 4
      T (Mux Data Frames over sync bytes): 10 1
      R (number of check bytes in FEC Data Frame): 8 16
      S (ratio of FEC over PMD Data Frame length): 0.0653 3.9084
      L (number of bits in PMD Data Frame): 3551 262
      D (interleaver depth): 480 8
      Delay (msec): 7 7
      Super Frames: 270131 254302
      Super Frame Errors: 43 1
      RS Words: 264728572 127615
      RS Correctable Errors: 259730 2
      RS Uncorrectable Errors: 8601 N/A
      HEC Errors: 28 0
      OCD Errors: 7 0
      LCD Errors: 0 0
      Total Cells: 104370687 11111315
      Data Cells: 202734 61862
      Bit Errors: 0 0
      Total ES: 1346 1
      Total SES: 210 17
      Total UAS: 76 28632


    4. #13
      norm360's Avatar
      norm360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your line is capped at 10240 and no matter what you do, you are not going to get any higher.
      I thought that was the function of DLM capping it so you don't get a situation whereby the modem tries to connect at unstable speeds, hence me requesting it be turned off therefore removing the cap?

    5. #14
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Quote Originally Posted by norm360 View Post
      I thought that was the function of DLM capping it so you don't get a situation whereby the modem tries to connect at unstable speeds, hence me requesting it be turned off therefore removing the cap?
      The cap in use at the time DLM completes or is terminated will remain in effect unless a high drop out rate flags up a possible line fault that re-triggers DLM.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      To be honest if I were you I would take a deep breath forget about lowering noise margins and sit tight for a few days. After your line has settled call Sky and ask them to put your line on DLM training. Not DLM monitoring, that will only reduce your speed further. You then have a better chance of getting a higher stable speed. Your line needs trained, it is not good enough to improve your speed by adjusting the noise margin alone. The best stats you have had are the very first ones you posted, before you started messing about with the noise margin.

      Even if the cap on your line was lifted at this stage, you are very unlikely to get any more speed and also be stable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      norm360's Avatar
      norm360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your line needs trained, it is not good enough to improve your speed by adjusting the noise margin alone. The best stats you have had are the very first ones you posted, before you started messing about with the noise margin.
      Nothing has changed stats wise (Upload SNR dropped a bit but it was a fluke before I think). I'm going to ask them to remove the speed cap and see what happens, as DLM is going to take 10 days and might end up stuck where it was before.

      @ 100%



      Thanks for the help anyway.

    8. #17
      norm360's Avatar
      norm360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM + Manually setting target SNR?

      Ok having spoken to Sky again, apparently DLM hadn't been switched off earlier. And they reconfigured the line but said they wouldn't switch off DLM, I still think there's more speed in it the noise margin hasn't even changed with an extra 1mbit.

      Seems like they are reluctant to max it out for some reason.




      EDIT: Here we go I lowered the target SNR to 25% and it's finally raised the sync speed.





      2.66mbits gained.
      Last edited by norm360; 09-01-13 at 11:22 AM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION