Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Static ip

    This is a discussion on Static ip within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I'm making this thread to ask, is there a way to get a static ip without phoning up sky? ...

    1. #1
      Brennan's Avatar
      Brennan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static ip

      Hello, I'm making this thread to ask, is there a way to get a static ip without phoning up sky? I've tried no-ip.org but it seems it doesn't work.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip

      It would not matter if you phone, Sky do not use static IP addresses. What is your problem now, before you wanted to change your address, now you want to keep the same one all the time? Are you talking about your PCs internal address or your public address?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Brennan's Avatar
      Brennan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip

      I want my public ip address static as i code a thing called sa-mp and for other people to come in i have to ofc portforward which i have done but its getting annoying when i have to tell them everyday the new ip

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Static ip

      You would have to use something like dyn-dns (if for hosting a website etc) or if you need them to connect via IP address, then you are going to have to tell them the new one everytime it changes.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip

      but its getting annoying when i have to tell them everyday the new ip
      I'm afraid you wont get it with Sky, if you really need a static IP and No-IP does not work, then you will have to go to another ISP who does. Many will supply a static IP for a small monthly payment and some will even include one in their price.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Static ip

      NO-IP works just fine as long as you use their little update program (DUC30) .

      This runs on a regular basis to update your entry at NO-IP with any IP address change.

    8. #7
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,287
      Thanks
      347
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Try DynDNS. The Sky router has support built in for it. Also Dyn send refresh reminder after 28 days of no change of IP address in case the router fails to update them. DynDNS no longer offer a free account from the start (apparently you now have to sign up for a 14 day trial of the paid product and then cancel it).
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION