Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Mark2603

    Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

    This is a discussion on Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, We have just moved and had the new white sky hub installed a week ago. Unfortunately the main ...

    1. #1
      chrisgm1981's Avatar
      chrisgm1981 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

      Hi there,

      We have just moved and had the new white sky hub installed a week ago. Unfortunately the main line is in our bedroom so the sky hub box is upstairs.

      We really want to get the wireless connector so that we can get on demand downstairs. I have our old sagecom 2504 wireless router and wondered if anyone had ever tried bridging it with the new sky hub so that I could plug the old one in the back of the sky hd + box with an ethernet cable and it can connect with the upstairs sky broadband connection?

      sorry if it has been asked before.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

      Wirelessly connecting two Sky routers won't work. Also won't work with a Sky and non-sky router. Sorry. There are been several threads with people asking the same question to haha.

      The only way around it is my running a long ethernet cable between the two routers. This creates a wired wireless extension.

      You can use this guide to help with setup: How to connect two Routers together

    4. #3
      Mark2603's Avatar
      Mark2603 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

      Or if running a long Ethernet cable is a problem you could use a set of homeplugs like I had to.
      itype likes this.

    5. #4
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

      I always forget about the homeplugs options haha.

      Quote Originally Posted by Mark2603 View Post
      Or if running a long Ethernet cable is a problem you could use a set of homeplugs like I had to.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using old sky sagecom 2504 router as wireless bridge with new sky hub?

      You could consider a Sky Wireless Connector. They work very well and are not too expensive at the moment.
      Wireless Connector - connect your Sky+HD box to your broadband router

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION