Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Line stats - 63 dB line attenuation

    This is a discussion on Line stats - 63 dB line attenuation within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I have subscribed to the "Mid" product, which was activated about a month ago. Up until 24 hours or ...

    1. #1
      wunderspud's Avatar
      wunderspud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line stats - 63 dB line attenuation

      Hello,

      I have subscribed to the "Mid" product, which was activated about a month ago. Up until 24 hours or so ago, the router would routinely sync at between 1800 and 2000 kbps. I connect the router to an extension socket, but have tried the master test socket, and achieved the same speed - the extension is only about 3 m long.

      The line attenuation is 63 dB, and I am 3.8 km from the exchange (according to the checker on DSL zone).

      Today I am getting massively different sync speeds each time i reboot the router - between 768 and 2000 kbps. At the higher sync speeds, after a few minutes the SNR margin drops below 6.9 dB, and the connection flakes out. I am currently connected at 768 kbps, and it seems stable.

      So, questions:

      1) With these stats, and that distance from the exchange, should I be syncing higher?
      Connection Speed 768 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 14.2 db 13.0 db

      2) Why has my sync speed dropped so dramatically today? What should I check for?

      Thanks chaps.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      i would have you should get at least 1500kbps try rebooting the router and pc together that should clear everything out then,
      what speed was you getting on your old ISP ?

      Glenn
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      wunderspud's Avatar
      wunderspud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Previous service was 512k fixed rate with Wanadoo. I had been getting > 1500 kbps, until today.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      My download attenuation is 35 db i can get a max of around 12mb... you should be able to get a good 3mb...

    6. #5
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      my Attenuation is 51 and i get around 3.2 and I'm 2.48 Km away from the exchange (straight line), you can phone up CS and they should be able to tell you what your line can take they was pretty accurate with my 3mb estimate.

      Glenn
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @FibreOptic

      Not much chance of 3meg at 63db line attenuation.

      http://www.beforum.co.uk/forum/default.aspx?f=2&m=3875


      @wunderspud

      You have a very high attenuation so you'll never get great speeds. However, looking at your figures my guess is you have been suffering from dropping noise margin. You must have last rebooted when it was low (mid evening?) and at that time it would have resynced at about 6.9 at a lower connection speed. Now, your router is showing that the noise levels have improved (high margin is good) but the router is still synced at a low speed.

      Reboot your router as previously suggested and it will sync at the best speed for the current noise levels. However, expect this to drop again tonight.

      Consider improving your connection with a filtered faceplate if you haven't already got one. This may reduce the amount of noise margin drop you experience.

    8. #7
      wunderspud's Avatar
      wunderspud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @Saturday

      Yes - I have rebooted the router a number of times today, it consistently syncs at around 800 kbps, with an SNR of about 14 dB.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      That's not normal behaviour for the router - with your attenuation it should be syncing at 6.9.

      The only reason I can think of is that Sky have capped you at a lower speed because of your poor line conditions? I don't think they do that proactively though. Have you had this discussion with them?

      I think a call to Sky is in order. Once you get past the first line CS the tech guys will see that this is strange behaviour and hopefully sort it for you. However, with a fixed sync noise margin of 14db you should never get a drop out again. Worth it for half the speed?

      One last thing. You could register for the tech forum and read up on how to change your router noise margin figure. It would be interesting to find out what the effect would be (try a figure of 80 to start with then decrease, maybe aiming at 10db as a final result).

    10. #9
      wunderspud's Avatar
      wunderspud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @Saturday

      Thanks for the advice - yes, I will call Sky and see what they say.

      Where is the tech forum, and how do I register for it?

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Send a blank email to access@skyuser.co.uk. You'll get an autoresponse with details.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION