Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

    This is a discussion on New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey. My mum has just upgraded to the new Sky Hub. Her old router was connecting at about 4Mbps down ...

    1. #1
      RamboRab's Avatar
      RamboRab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Central (Glasgow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      Hey.

      My mum has just upgraded to the new Sky Hub.

      Her old router was connecting at about 4Mbps down and 700kbps up with a noise margin of 7dB down and 9dB up.

      I have just connected her new Sky Hub today and the downstream speed and noise margin is about the same but the upstream speed is lower and the noise margin is higher.

      What could be the reason for this? There seems to be enough room for the speed to improve. Could it be that DLM has re-run after plugging in the new router? The only other thing I can think of is, about a year or two ago Sky manually configured the line to improve the speed. Could the new Sky hub be not liking this configuration or something?

      The upload speed we were getting was about 700kbps and the noise margin was around 9dB. As you can see from the stats below, it's now around 510kbps upload and the noise margin is over 10dB.


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up TimeWANLANWLAN
      PPPoA 265 193 0 0 0 00:01:38
      Up 1251 1065 0 4694 13406 00:03:24
      Up 1249 1002 0 43390 5016 00:03:24
      Broadband Link Downstream UpstreamConnection SpeedLine AttenuationNoise Margin
      3998 kbps 510 kbps
      55.5 dB 35.8 dB
      7.1 dB 10.10 dB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      if you connect old router what stats does it show? if no different then line quality has dropped ,

    4. #3
      RamboRab's Avatar
      RamboRab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Central (Glasgow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      The stats show the same except the upstream speed is 700kbps and the upstream noise margin is 9dB.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      I would suggest a friendly call to Sky would be in order. Ensure that you have made the most of your connection first by using the Master Socket, etc. Politely explain that you have made improvements to the connection and would like sky to rerun the DLM on your line.

      Do let us know how you get on please.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      RamboRab's Avatar
      RamboRab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Central (Glasgow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I would suggest a friendly call to Sky would be in order. Ensure that you have made the most of your connection first by using the Master Socket, etc. Politely explain that you have made improvements to the connection and would like sky to rerun the DLM on your line.

      Do let us know how you get on please.
      So you think re-running DLM is the best solution?

      Why do you think the new router does that but the old one is fine?

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts
      It shouldn't make any difference.

      However DLM should fix things. If it doesn't then you'll need to go back to the original router.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      RamboRab's Avatar
      RamboRab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Central (Glasgow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It shouldn't make any difference.

      However DLM should fix things. If it doesn't then you'll need to go back to the original router.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner
      Just been chatting to someone on the Sky live chat service. I don't think she had a clue!

      She said there were errors on the line which were caused by the micro filter. I told her that I'm using a new ADSL Nation filter that works fine when the old router is connected.

      I was also told that it can take up to 72 hours for a new filter to give the full speed?!!

      I've done another check of the stats. There has been no resyncs but the downstream noise margin is lower than it should be. Currently around 5.2dB. It's almost always 7dB on the old router.

      I don't know what to do

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      I would file that response under b.s.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      RamboRab's Avatar
      RamboRab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Central (Glasgow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I would file that response under b.s.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
      I would agree with you!

      So what could be the problem? Old router fine, new one stats worse and upload speed less. It works but not as it should.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New SR101 Hub - Upload speed issue

      The lower nm could be because of dlm as it can lower it down if it feels it is stable enough

      I would probably post a set of stats from each router so we can see the difference if poss?

      Judging by the attenuation the speeds ain't too bad and dlm may improve slightly

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 29-11-12 at 11:49 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION