Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23
    Like Tree2Likes

    Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

    This is a discussion on Connected 2 routers, occasional issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, We've recently connected 2 Netgear routers together (DGND834 and DGND3700) Reasoning for this is 1. because the main ...

    1. #1
      mattnsare's Avatar
      mattnsare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Hi all, We've recently connected 2 Netgear routers together (DGND834 and DGND3700) Reasoning for this is 1. because the main phone line is 1 side of the house and the skybox is on the other and we wanted to use Anytime and 2. Poor wireless signal to my computer/xbox. As the 3700 has 5g network I decided to have this next to the sky box in the living room under where my pc and xbox are. Both routers are joined with Cat5e Ethernet cable and work fine but occasionally they don't talk to each other for a few minutes but then start again and Im not sure why. Main router (834) has the internet login details and an IP address 192.168.0.1, DHCP starting from 0.2 and Ive reserved IP addresses for everything on the network. Router 2 (3700) has static IP 192.168.0.20 with DHCP off. Both have the same SSID but different channels. When the issue happens I cant ping the main router but can the second so Im guessing that router has the issue somewhere. Has anyone else had this problem and can anyone help??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Could you disable UPnP in the DGND3700 as well please?

      I noticed that I had to disable this with my WNDR3800 at one point to help it along.

      Otherwise which version DGND3700 are you using and which firmware do you have installed?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      mattnsare's Avatar
      mattnsare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Thanks Scubbie, ive just turned it off so ill let you know how it goes on. I think its the first version as it just says 3700 on the case and on the router settings page. Its running the latest firmware v 1.0.0.1.7

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Hi mattnsare, Just checking if I have got this correct? When the problem occurs ping 192.168.0.1 times out from all devices connected to router 2 with ip address 192.168.0.20 but these same devices are still able to see the internet to which there is no direct connection other than via 192.168.0.1.

      What subnet mask is set on router 2?

    6. #5
      mattnsare's Avatar
      mattnsare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Ive only tried it on my PC but yes it fails to ping 0.1 the wireless is still connected but no internet access. 0.20 pings fine all the time. Subnet masks are the same on both routers default 255.255.255.0

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Ok I was thinking it was just a routing problem on your lan but if you are also losing internet access then I'm chasing a red herring.
      When you lose connection with 0.1 do the status indicators on the ethernet sockets at each end of your interconnector lead remain illuminated?

    8. #7
      mattnsare's Avatar
      mattnsare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Ill have to check when it happens again ive never thought to look. Ive turned off upnp as scubbie suggested so ill see what happens and report back. Thanks for the help so far guys :-)

    9. #8
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Would this apply to connecting two SKY routers together as I'm going to be using the DG934G as a wireless extension? Sorry to go off topic, didn't want to make a new topic talks about the same sort of potential issue.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Quote Originally Posted by itype View Post
      Would this apply to connecting two SKY routers together as I'm going to be using the DG934G as a wireless extension? Sorry to go off topic, didn't want to make a new topic talks about the same sort of potential issue.
      This is something new I tried after I had a couple of issues with my WNDR3800 some time ago. I noticed that the UPnP was logging ports on it, so I turned it off.

      If it proves to resolve the issue, then I will amend the guide I wrote.
      itype likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      mattnsare's Avatar
      mattnsare is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connected 2 routers, occasional issue

      Hopefully it will work ill give it a few weeks and let you know, Its working great at the moment though. Is the DG934 a sky router? So your connecting 2 sky routers? It should work fine but ive never tried it

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION