Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13
    Like Tree1Likes

    Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

    This is a discussion on Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Long story short, Last broadband provider got a constant 10mb. Since with sky I get 7.6MB. When DLM is ...

    1. #1
      jamieearltek's Avatar
      jamieearltek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR 01228
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Carlisle, Cumbria
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      Hello,
      Long story short, Last broadband provider got a constant 10mb. Since with sky I get 7.6MB. When DLM is activated I move to 9 then when it finishes I move back to 7.6MB again.

      Contacted sky several times and they cannot do anything, Asked a guy today to re profile my line and he did at 10mb. It then stuck at 7,611 no matter what profile he changed it to and even when restarting the hub!
      I cannot take this higher as I am above 5MB. He was saying its not right how its staying at that one speed.

      Now have DLM back on again (Will only last about 5 days but I will in this time hit 9MB)

      I have added my current stats and my screen shot from when it was at 9MB. Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.-sky-stats.jpgLine stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.-sky.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      The stats on the left show that the manual configuration have got the best speed it can for your line. A manual configuration is limited to using a noise margin of 7dB.

      The right hand connection figures show that a noise margin below has been used. This will have been set by DLM and cannot be achieved from a manual configuration.

      Let the DLM process complete once more and let us know what happens. Hopefully things should improve.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      The reason you had a higher speed was that DLM had set your line with a noise margin of 3 db. Your niose margin now is 7db, so your speed is reduced. If Sky have started DLM training on your line, thee is a chance it will go up to 9Mb again, but unless your line is stable with the lower noise margin, the speed will drop down again.

      As it is, with an attenuation of 37db, you should have a better speed than 9Mb anyway, which means something is wrong with your line. I for instance, have an attenuation of 37.5db and a speed of over 11Mb. I would advise you to plug into your Test socket(link below) using only the ADSL cable and filter suppliedby Sky. Take and post your stats from there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      jamieearltek's Avatar
      jamieearltek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR 01228
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Carlisle, Cumbria
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      I shall do, This must be the 4th DLM that I am having ran since joining SKY about ... 4 months ago. I asked to have my SNR dropped but he told me he couldn't unless he went for a 20mb profile. When on o2 I had a 3DB snr and it was great!

      - - - Updated - - -

      Hello,
      Being a techie my self I tried all the normal, Currently in the test socket. Sky told me my line should be getting 10 but its constantly maxing at 7611. DLM gets it higher but then it drops back to 7611. Same line attenuation and everything when I was with O2+ADSL24. Strange thing is my next door on sky same stats gets 8.5 and a techie I work with a street away gets a line attenuation of 32 and sky can only give him 4mb!

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      Could you connect your router to the Test Socket and post the connection stats from there please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      jamieearltek's Avatar
      jamieearltek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR 01228
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Carlisle, Cumbria
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      Currently in the test socket with new filters and ADSL cable.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      Ok.

      See how things go for now. If you have internal wiring issues, then consider fitting a filtered faceplate.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      jamieearltek's Avatar
      jamieearltek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR 01228
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Carlisle, Cumbria
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      What I have done now is, Using my old TPLINK router telnet in and set my SNR to 1 basically and now I have a good stable 10.2MB connection! If only I knew a way to force my upload SNR! . Moving back to my SKY router its 7611 again but, I suppose ill use this.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      set my SNR to 1 basically and now I have a good stable 10.2MB connection
      If you are referring to 1db, unless you have a very stable line, you will experience packet loss which can slow down your actual connection. I don't think anyone would recommend a noise margin as low as that.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Line stuck at 7611 Sky can't change it.

      Actually, I mentioned this to Sky as I had 1db - 3 db for a period of time. The guy on the other end of the phone said that my line would be fine even though I knew it wouldn't be, line didn't drop connection though.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you are referring to 1db, unless you have a very stable line, you will experience packet loss which can slow down your actual connection. I don't think anyone would recommend a noise margin as low as that.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION