Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19
    Like Tree1Likes

    2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

    This is a discussion on 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by mattan Can I ask why the XBox is connecting to the wireless switch and not directly to ...

    1. #11
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Can I ask why the XBox is connecting to the wireless switch and not directly to the router as the PS3 is doing? It would be less complex for this to make a direct connection. I've sometimes found pushing things through multiple switches has an effect on the NAT and going directly to the router is better.

      Have you also tried re-booting the router? Sometimes it gets a bit "stuck". I had this problem when setting up some new homeplugs. XBox started reporting a Moderate NAT. Rebooted the router and the problem went away.
      Hi its conected there becouse of wireless strength and i also use that switch as wifi for my guests so when ppl come over i have a monitered conection for them to use so becouse of this when i have lan partys its easyer if were all on the same hub, it dont make much diffrance but its enuff to be moaned at about


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      Ok so this what i got
      My interface set to pvc0
      Vpi 38
      Vci 0
      Service cat UBR
      Pppoa
      User name
      Password
      Mtu 1500
      Auto dns
      Nat enabled
      Aut protocol pap+chap
      Connect mode always on

      In my advance settings
      Dns set to 208.67.222.222
      Alt dns 208.67.220.220
      Dynamic dns disabled

      Firewall
      Enable spi
      Enable dos and port scan

      Adsl
      Modulation mode auto sync
      Type annex a
      Capability bitswap+ sra enabled

      Atm wifi off wilst i set it up have i missed anything

    4. #13
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      Ok so ive got a dsl signal but gettin an athentication error any ides

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      Quote Originally Posted by damien.ford View Post
      Ok so ive got a dsl signal but gettin an athentication error any ides
      That usually indicates that the username and/or password is wrong. Copy and paste the LAN MAC from the router settings into the box on the generator, then copy and paste the result to a doc then to your router. You can hardly go wrong with the wireless key as it is all capital letters, no numbers, but make sure you use caps..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      damien.ford (29-10-12)

    7. #15
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      HI yea Ive tried both gens gave me same user name and password, tried copy and past and manually typing them but still the same thing, im half tempted to give up on it and just suffer with what Ive got but earlier i was trying to watch a film on netflix whilst my farther-in-law was in his room trying to stream a film from my PC to his TV, something i forgot to add to me network diagram but it has urged me to try and find a sulation as that's a normal Monday afternoon so after a long convo with sky (again) they told me that in the 1st 10 days they scan my router every hour to make sure im connected, im pretty sure they cant do that ( i know it takes time to establish the line but i didn't know it involved that) but unsure they could just be feeding me a pack of lies. but from what i can tell i have all the right settings and would be willing to up load screen snaps if they would be helpful in helping me resolve this ishue, the router i have from talk talk is the d-link dsl2780 the latest one witch is so customisabul its unreal y cant sky just get a good company to make there routers and give the experanced users the chance to customise there network to me its bad bussines and just drives customers away i am tempted to just say stuff the offers and go crawling back to talk talk, not the best cs team but at least thay let u get on with it

    8. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      they told me that in the 1st 10 days they scan my router every hour to make sure im connected
      I suppose that is a rather simple way of saying that DLM training is run on your line for the first few days you are connected. If your line speed has not been set, it may be a good idea to give up until DLM completes. frequent disconnections can cause it to set your speed lower than it should.

      Some screen captures might help, just be sure you obscure any personal information.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      damien.ford (29-10-12)

    10. #17
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      Name:  dlink1.jpg
Views: 225
Size:  11.3 KB
      Name:  sagem.jpg
Views: 277
Size:  7.7 KB
      Name:  dlink2.png
Views: 192
Size:  9.7 KB
      Name:  dlink3.jpg
Views: 316
Size:  18.7 KB
      Name:  dlink4.png
Views: 182
Size:  8.3 KB
      Name:  dlink5.jpg
Views: 276
Size:  18.4 KB


      right there's a few there lots more that i could take shots of but i think that's about every thing that would effect connecting to the internet
      Last edited by damien.ford; 29-10-12 at 10:44 PM. Reason: trying to make images clearer

    11. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      The first images are a bit small to see properly, but from what I can see you should be able to connect. Look out for a PM from me.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #19
      damien.ford's Avatar
      damien.ford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: liverpool, walton, 0.3 miles
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      liverpool
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 ps3, 1 360 and 4 andriods all needing open nat

      hello again,
      right I'm connected to the internet now with my tt dlink dsl-2780 ( there latest router)
      i have the ipV6 up and running as well as an open NAT and custom firewall settings also as a nice little added bonus i have an extra 2.5mps on my line ( don't ask how it works but Ive double checked on both routers) it turn out that because the dsl-2780 is a ipV6 router that i needed to lower the MTU down to 1462.
      surprisingly i found this out off a member of sky that had set up the same router at his home address ( someone in sky that doesn't just read whats in front of them) normally the MTU wouldn't really effect the connection to much, but being a ipV6 primary hub apparently it dose. so with my DNS set to auto and the new MTU setting after about 5 mins of doing nothing it finally connected through and has cleared my line.

      i have had a lot of help from this forum and with out it i would be stuck still so i would like to thank you all once again for helping me with this issue and now hopefully i can experience a happy relationship with sky where nothing else goes wrong

      many thanks again

      damo
      mattan likes this.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION