Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Ubuntu Linux

    This is a discussion on Ubuntu Linux within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just received the wireless router for sky broadband and it works fine in Windows. Previously, I also had a ...

    1. #1
      ART_Adventures's Avatar
      ART_Adventures is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ubuntu Linux

      I've just received the wireless router for sky broadband and it works fine in Windows. Previously, I also had a wireless connection and this worked fine in Windows and Ubuntu.

      The problem I now have is that, whenever I try to connect to the wireless broadband for sky in Ubuntu, it doesn't work. It works for the other router, but not this. It just says activating wlan0 and continues to do this with no possitive result.

      Can anybody help?

      Thanks.
      Last edited by ART_Adventures; 13-10-06 at 06:30 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i booted in to suse linux for the 1st time last night since getting sky bb.
      worked fine , in fact it was quicker than in windows. going to try the wireless on lap top later running linux.
      ill let you know how i get on

    4. #3
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Have you changed the wireless settings in the router to match those on your Linux box (easier than changing the wireless settings in Ubuntu)?

      This thread may a;so be of assistance to you!
      Last edited by LNB; 13-10-06 at 08:50 PM. Reason: Added extra info
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    5. #4
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you need to install ndiswrapper and ndiswrapper-utils with apt-get , install the windows driver (.inf) into ndiswrapper and you should get wlan0 up. You will need the wpa_supplicant stuff in my previous thread to get connected with encryption on though.

      Works fine though , was getting 1.7MB/s from sun last night.....

      PM me if you are struggling and I'll see if I can assist


      cheers
      Steve

    6. #5
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I thought it would be easier to replicate his existing wireless settings into the new router.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    7. #6
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have 2 configured, so it seamlessly swaps between them if by any chance I need to swap routers....

    8. #7
      ART_Adventures's Avatar
      ART_Adventures is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for all the replies, people. I really appreciate everybody's help.

      I'll see if I can get it working in Ubuntu first, and then if I can't I'll see if can tweak the router settings :-)

      I'll post back with my progress, and hopefully it'll be useful for others.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION