Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 56
    Like Tree1Likes

    Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

    This is a discussion on Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Our internet is very slow as we are far from the exchange and in the sticks. I had previously been ...

    1. #1
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Our internet is very slow as we are far from the exchange and in the
      sticks. I had previously been having intermitant internet with having to
      reboot the router quite often.


      Friday 19th Oct.

      Slow internet so Did a status test and was getting Downstream of
      987Kbps
      Rung sky and after various tests, Microfilter change, remove
      faceplate of main test socket etc got the speed up to 1414 Kbps.

      The Sky adviser did think the face plate of the test socket was
      faulty as when plugged directly in test socket the speed increased.
      He then put me onto a engineer who tweaked the line at his end and
      the speed shot up to 2124 Kbps, with the speed increasing to
      around the 2500 Kbps mark for the next few days.

      Wed 24th Oct...

      7am the speeds were at a all time high of 3069 kbps !!!

      Around 8am internet cut off (Orange light on router)
      When it came back on (After turning on and off) noticed the noise
      margin was very low (1-2) and that speeds had dropped to around
      1700 from previous days of around 2500.

      Tryed test socket it did increase speed to around 2026 (registered
      around 1700 not in test socket) but no change in noise margin.
      By around 10am noise margin rose to around 3-4 db, speed up to 1838 which
      it has stayed at for the rest of today, so far!, with the noise margin creeping up to 6 db

      The upstream has stayed at a constant 796 Kbps every day.
      The noise Margin apart from today has been Downstream 6-7 db Upstream 12 db

      I do recall that I was told to expect to around 1800 Kbps (which Im getting now) but I was getting a bit giddy at obtaining 3000+ this morning only for the above to happen.

      How do I find out the true speed I should expect and does the line
      need more tweaking like I say the noise margin was 1 Db this
      morning.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      If you are getting a better speed in the Test socket than you do in the faceplate, then it would pay you to buy and use a filtered faceplate. This is the best one - BT/Openreach VDSL/ADSL Premium Faceplate - VDSL I Plate but you would see an improvement even with the older model BT NTE-2000 ADSL Faceplate for NTE5

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Go for the VDSL plate. No only is it newer, but much easier to fit as you don't need to do any re-wiring. Even i managed to fit it in two minutes!

      might be worth posting your router stats here as the approximate speed can be worked out from the line attenuation and noise margin.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #4
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Go for the VDSL plate. No only is it newer, but much easier to fit as you don't need to do any re-wiring. Even i managed to fit it in two minutes!

      might be worth posting your router stats here as the approximate speed can be worked out from the line attenuation and noise margin.
      Thanks for the replys.
      When I take off my faceplate on my socket it has wires attached to the back of the bit I remove. Does this new bit just go between the faceplate and the existing socket? Its hard to tell from the photos but does it have a bit missing (A slot/groove) so the wires slip into it? (Hope that makes sense?) so you dont need to disconect anything?

      My speeds picked up again today and the noise margin is now 6. the stats now are...

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 107699 181037 0 442 10003 06:39:47
      LAN 100M/Full 407799 343813 0 3880 668 24:30:16
      WLAN 11M/54M 1603555 1042623 0 20990 1060 24:30:04
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2389 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 12 db

    6. #5
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Just turned PC on and wouldnt connect to the internet, although I did manage to get stats. Daughters laptop also refused to connect.
      All lights on router were green.
      I turned off router and back on.
      Both computers then went on line.

      Stats have dropped again..


      System Up Time: 00:06:35
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2408 2674 0 1154 7202 00:05:45
      LAN 100M/Full 3499 2172 0 4165 1156 00:06:30
      WLAN 11M/54M 1792 2702 0 3760 924 00:06:17
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1870 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 12 db

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      When I take off my faceplate on my socket it has wires attached to the back of the bit I remove. Does this new bit just go between the faceplate and the existing socket? Its hard to tell from the photos but does it have a bit missing (A slot/groove) so the wires slip into it? (Hope that makes sense?) so you dont need to disconect anything?
      Using the VDSL plate you simple remove the existing faceplate, fix the VDSL plate in position, slip the wires up a groove and replace the original faceplate, using the slightly longer screws supplied. Only tool required is a suitable screwdriver. It is very easy to fix.

      Using the old type plate you have to remove the wires from the existing faceplate and fix them to the new plate with a krone tool, then screw this plate in, discarding the old plate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Using the VDSL plate you simple remove the existing faceplate, fix the VDSL plate in position, slip the wires up a groove and replace the original faceplate, using the slightly longer screws supplied. Only tool required is a suitable screwdriver. It is very easy to fix.

      Using the old type plate you have to remove the wires from the existing faceplate and fix them to the new plate with a krone tool, then screw this plate in, discarding the old plate.
      Sounds a doddle.. Thanks Isitme
      So does that face plate do away with the Filter only at that socket? Do I still need filters on my extension sockets?

    9. #8
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      No other filters are needed. The faceplate filters out the ADSL line, so all other sockets are for phones only.

      If you get one, connect it in then give Sky a call to redo your DLM.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      If you get one, connect it in then give Sky a call to redo your DLM.
      That may not be necessary as the line appears to be set at a higher speed than it can maintain at the moment. It will depend on the final stats figures.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      No other filters are needed. The faceplate filters out the ADSL line, so all other sockets are for phones only.

      If you get one, connect it in then give Sky a call to redo your DLM.
      Thanks
      I'll get on ASAP is the link that was posted a recommended site. i do want a proper one.

      Ive just read about DLM on this forum. Like I said I wasnt getting a connection to any websites but could still take router stats. I left it for a while while I tested if my daughters PC could conect, that couldnt either.
      Now am I right because I turned the router on and off (That did seem to fix it) I could be responsible for the speed dropping again?
      I dont really understand why the connection to the internet was not happening as all lights on router were green.

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION