Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 56
    Like Tree1Likes

    Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

    This is a discussion on Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Were you plugged into the Test socket when you called?...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Were you plugged into the Test socket when you called?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      No, I didnt realise I should have been?

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Unless you have it in the Test socket you will not get a good result and to keep that setting you must leave it in the Test socket, as soon as you plug it in elsewhere you are introducing interference and your speed will drop. You would be better waiting till you have fitted the filtered plate then call them again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Heres results direct from test socket
      System Up Time: 00:44:26
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1157 1221 0 3032 5831 00:02:06
      LAN 100M/Full 8419 9260 0 1759 695 00:44:21
      WLAN 11M/54M 180 244 0 787 353 00:00:57
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 988 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 12 db

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Your line has now been capped, wait till you get the new part and they will sort it out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Unless you have it in the Test socket you will not get a good result and to keep that setting you must leave it in the Test socket, as soon as you plug it in elsewhere you are introducing interference and your speed will drop. You would be better waiting till you have fitted the filtered plate then call them again.
      I ordered the plate last night, thanks for the info
      What if I get the same old "The lowest you can get is... The Highest is.... and youre around the middle of that...
      Then I suppose thats it ? Would they do another test?

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your line has now been capped, wait till you get the new part and they will sort it out.
      I ordered the plate last night, thanks again for the info

      Once fitted if I do ring them would they do another test? can they uncap it? would they bother?
      I'll probably get the same old "The lowest you can get is... The Highest is.... and youre around the middle of that...
      Then I suppose thats it ?

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      The best thing to do would be to ask them to run DLM training again. This may give you a better speed than they can set manually. If they say you can't get any more speed, they are lying, just keep calling back till you get someone who knows what they are doing.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Dazzle (26-10-12)

    10. #28
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      As ive said previously today my router was showing all green lights, I could see the router stats but I couldnt get onto the internet.
      The only way I could get back on was to reset my router.
      The advisor told me this happened because the router was working beyond its limits with the phone line, or something similar.

      If I had no choice but to reset the router ,when, and i,f I get sky to do a DLR thingy, then I may be no further forward?

      Edit: Ive just done the Exchange mapping thing with SamKnows and ADSL available at ~1Mbps so maybe thats my max!
      Last edited by Dazzle; 26-10-12 at 06:40 PM.

    11. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      The advisor told me this happened because the router was working beyond its limits with the phone line, or something similar.
      That is possibly because the line was generating too many errors. When you get your filterplate fitted, most of these errors will go.

      Edit: Ive just done the Exchange mapping thing with SamKnows and ADSL available at ~1Mbps so maybe thats my max!
      That refers to BT only, it has nothing to do with Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Dazzle (27-10-12)

    13. #30
      Dazzle's Avatar
      Dazzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband finding its true speed or just all over the place.

      Ive fitted the new faceplate.
      I noticed since Friday when sky dropped (Capped?) my speed, both the old faceplate and test socket tests had been constantly showing the download speed as 988 Kbps.
      Now The new faceplate is fitted it's also 988 Kbps.

      Now I have no external microfilter into the master socket, and I can now remove other microfilters in the house am I correct?
      I only have another one which is plugged into another rooms telephone extension socket. Then into that filter is a 2 way splitter for a telephone and the Sky Box.
      Last edited by Dazzle; 28-10-12 at 12:54 PM.

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION