Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    DLM not very dynamic?

    This is a discussion on DLM not very dynamic? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm a new Sky broadband customer. Started DLM on the 13th - sync started at around 4000, next night ...

    1. #1
      thrope's Avatar
      thrope is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DLM not very dynamic?

      Hi,

      I'm a new Sky broadband customer. Started DLM on the 13th - sync started at around 4000, next night 7011, next night 7611. Since then it hasn't changed at all. My WAN uptime is 130h, noise margin 18db.

      I assume something must have gone wrong because I don't see how it will get down to 7dB in the next 4 days based on current progress - but I rang Sky and I understand that anyway theres nothing I can do until the end of the non-active DLM process.

      Is it worth rebooting the box myself to see if it comes back at a higher sync?

      Really just want to get it sorted out. I haven't been able to configure the router as I want because of avoiding restarts and having the 1/2 speed connection is pretty annoying too. Any other suggestions?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Leave it and let it run it's process. If you reset you could potentially lower your speed as the network will see it as an error/drop-out. Once it's finished, then would be the right time to post stats and do testing and bring it up with Sky.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      If you have a WAN uptime of 130 hours it is very unlikely DLM training is running. Reboot your router by switching off the power for a minute, then on again. One reboot will not make any difference to DLM whereas several in an hour will. If you speed does not increase on the reboot, leave it overnight and see if it resyncs.

      It often depends on who you get when you call Sky help, one agent will tell you nothing can be done, then the next will quite happily configure your line for you. If there is no change, give them a call tomorrow.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      thrope's Avatar
      thrope is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Thanks... another night with no change... connection uptime now 150hours, noise margin 18dB. I will give another call today.

    6. #5
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      What's your line attenuation? What speed are you expecting?

    7. #6
      thrope's Avatar
      thrope is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      What's your line attenuation? What speed are you expecting?
      Line attentuation 30dB. I'm expecting 12+Mbps. Currently synced on 7611 for 150+ hours. Noise margin between 17.8 and 18.5 dB depending on time of day.

      I thought I understood the DLM process and it looked to be working the first few nights. But its clear now nothing is happening and it is not going to get to the speed I was expecting.

    8. #7
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Mine got stuck after about 3 days. I waited until the process had finished (go to MySky and see if you have a download and upload speed set on the broadband page), then called Sky to get them to manually reconfigure my line. It might take a few calls, but they're generally pretty good at tweaking your line.

    9. #8
      thrope's Avatar
      thrope is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Mine got stuck after about 3 days. I waited until the process had finished (go to MySky and see if you have a download and upload speed set on the broadband page), then called Sky to get them to manually reconfigure my line. It might take a few calls, but they're generally pretty good at tweaking your line.
      Well I got through to someone who accepted that DLM was not working and manually configured the line.
      I'm now syncing at 12851 / 9dB noise on 30dB attentuation down 892 / 10.5 dB noise on 17.1dB attenuation up.

      So much better. I tried to get the guy to go again to the target 7dB noise margin but he said since it was the first 10 days this was the best he would do. Might try again in a week... from the calculators it looks like 9-7dB could make quite a big difference (a few Mbit/s?) and 7dB should already be conservative since many providers use 6dB target. Is this right? I would particularly like to get the upstream up a little bit if possible.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      That's a long way short of what you could get with DLM training running properly. If your line is good enough DLM can reduce the margin to 3 db, which would make a big difference to your speed. It cannot be reduced manually until DLM sets it. If you speed does not improve, call them back in a couple of days and ask them if they can restart DLM training as you are sure your line can do much better.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      thrope's Avatar
      thrope is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM not very dynamic?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That's a long way short of what you could get with DLM training running properly. If your line is good enough DLM can reduce the margin to 3 db, which would make a big difference to your speed. It cannot be reduced manually until DLM sets it. If you speed does not improve, call them back in a couple of days and ask them if they can restart DLM training as you are sure your line can do much better.
      Thanks I'll try that. At least we can use iplayer properly now though!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION