Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Connection Now No Connection?

    This is a discussion on Connection Now No Connection? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After many hours on the phone i sorted out my Migration to the Sky Max Package. My activation date is ...

    1. #1
      Tomlewis007's Avatar
      Tomlewis007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection Now No Connection?

      After many hours on the phone i sorted out my Migration to the Sky Max Package.

      My activation date is the 16th of Oct my land line order looks like this.



      16th is to provide LLU
      19th is to cease BT IP-Stream


      But when i got home last night my connection wasnt working so i checked the logs on my ADSL1 modem and it was syncing at 7.5mbps but was telling me that my username/password was wrong.

      So i plugged in my SKY router and low and behold it was working... i checked it again after a couple of hours and it wasnt working.

      Now my router isnt even syncing at all.

      What the hell is going on?

      thanks

      -Tom


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      try resetting your router

      also what does the log say

    4. #3
      Tomlewis007's Avatar
      Tomlewis007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Tried rebooting it a few times, will look at the log when i get back in but i dont think it said much.

    5. #4
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I mean use a pen to push the button at the back

    6. #5
      Tomlewis007's Avatar
      Tomlewis007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Ratti3 View Post
      I mean use a pen to push the button at the back
      Tried that no help......... waited on hold to speak to the "provisoning team" but after 30 minutes i cant afford the 0870 number for any longer.


      -Tom

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts
      @Tom - Why not use the free number if it still works - 0800 085 2595.

    8. #7
      Tomlewis007's Avatar
      Tomlewis007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Seems BT started my migration early ......... spoke to provisioning team and they said there is nothing they can becuase its bts Issue.

      But its back on this morning phew.

      thanks guys

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION