Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22
    Like Tree3Likes

    Router

    This is a discussion on Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all been a SKY BB member since May-ish time, My question is, If i got a openreach modem off ...

    1. #1
      St3althM4ster's Avatar
      St3althM4ster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Unlocked HG612 with WRN2000v2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Router

      Hi all been a SKY BB member since May-ish time, My question is, If i got a openreach modem off ebay, would i be able to use that as the modem and use my netgear wnr2000v2 modem connected to it? I wont be upgrading anytime soon for FTTC/FTTP as my cab is still being waiting to become active, but exchange is! So your input would help

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router

      I know that Southampton has FTTC, but your profile indicates that you have an ADSL package.

      You won't be able to just plug in a Modem design for FTTC into your ADSL line and expect it to work. BTO will need to enable FTTC on your line.

      However you can connect your WNR2000v2 to the Sky router using the guide below:

      Using the DLink DIR613.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      St3althM4ster's Avatar
      St3althM4ster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Unlocked HG612 with WRN2000v2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Router

      Yeah Southampton has FTTC but my part dont have it yet higher up postcode from me does? :/, Ive read that openreach modem have firmware hack or something to able to run on ADSL?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router

      Sky uses a non-standard variation of MER. On ADSL it is normally the Modem which would verify the connection, not a Cable router.

      By all means you are welcome to experiment, but no one else has reportedly tried this to my knowledge on a Sky connection.

      There are cheaper ADSL2+ Modems available which would do what you are wanting. Perhaps this would be a better answer. Personally I have used the Guide that Tom wrote (linked above) successfully with a Sky router, Netgear router (DGN2000) and DMP111P acting as the modem. The routers I used were the DGND3700 (via the Ethernet WAN port) and WNDR3800.

      Currently I'm testing the Sky Hub so I am refraining from using the Sky Hub & WNDR3800 in this way.

      My best experience was with the DGN2000 acting as the Modem as I could successfully loop back to my LAN for things such as Dynamic DNS. The Sky routers tend to block this, which is really annoying.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      St3althM4ster's Avatar
      St3althM4ster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Unlocked HG612 with WRN2000v2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Router

      Okie, Ill give it a try and report back if i have any luck.

    7. #6
      St3althM4ster's Avatar
      St3althM4ster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Unlocked HG612 with WRN2000v2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Router

      Ive successfully connected the HG612 to the adsl line with sync and connected to internet.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Router-untitled.jpg  

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router

      I thought that my eyes were alright, but I can't read the figures on that image.

      Well done for cracking it though.

      Any chance that you could put together some kind of a guide on how to do it?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router

      Does it actually give you an improvement? The last member to do this found it did not improve the connection and in fact was worse than the Sky router. Can't find the post at the moment but will post back if I do.

      As Scubbie says, the picture is too small to read properly

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      St3althM4ster's Avatar
      St3althM4ster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Unlocked HG612 with WRN2000v2
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Router

      Heya, took me about hour and half to do including firmware unlock, "only" things i have noticed is it syncs a little bit higher on downstream and same on upstream, also noticed my ping is 3ms less as well, And Scubbie im not sure on guide as my spelling isnt that great.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router

      Quote Originally Posted by St3althM4ster View Post
      Heya, took me about hour and half to do including firmware unlock, "only" things i have noticed is it syncs a little bit higher on downstream and same on upstream, also noticed my ping is 3ms less as well, And Scubbie im not sure on guide as my spelling isnt that great.
      If you do the guide, we can correct spelling for you if it helps?

      You can email to me newsreader at name of this site.co.uk

      It would be a great help to our members if at all possible. Thanks.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION