Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22
    Like Tree1Likes

    Router connected but the connection doesn't work

    This is a discussion on Router connected but the connection doesn't work within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had my connection since Aug 21, since the first day I have to hard reset or reboot the router ...

    1. #1
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      I had my connection since Aug 21, since the first day I have to hard reset or reboot the router all the time, my wife is starting to annoy me by asking me to reboot the router every x amount of minutes

      I have done a quiet line test and it was quiet, any advice what to say to cs?

      Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Can you post your stats to see if there is anything obvious there?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Quote Originally Posted by Kymru View Post
      , my wife is starting to annoy me by asking me to reboot the router every x amount of minutes
      that made me laugh

    5. #4
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Got onto sky today, see what they say

      Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Good luck, first known problem with an SR101 - Trust you lol




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      i dont think its the router, but then again i cant connect my own router for very long to diagnose any problems

      Sky Help Forum - Re: Sky broadband intermittent dropping connection - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      i winder if CS think i am worried about my speed and not the constant disconnections

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      As Tom has suggested, could you post your router's connection statistics please? Use the guide for the Sagem 2504N if you are unsure how to do this:

      Sky User - How to get your Sky Sagem F@ST2504n Router Statistics

      As for resetting it on a regular basis, can you explain what you are using the router for please? The kind of activity which you are both doing is important too. If you prefer, please send me the details in a PM.

      Can you let us know which firmware you are currently using please.

      Also can you confirm how the Sky Hub is connected to the telephone line? i.e. are you using the leads and microfilters supplied, the master socket or any extensions?

      Finally can you plug a corded telephone into the Master Socket, dial '1' and listen for any noise. Ideally it should be relatively quiet, with perhaps a little background hiss or a high-pitched fax machine like noise. What you should not hear is any clicking or a loud background hiss.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      I play games on my computer, usually command & conquer 3, cod modern warfare 3, black ops, usual web browsing, facebook, forums, some torrents, some Usenet
      My computer is connected by Ethernet cable

      My wife is more facebook, news webpages, Skype and she connects via WiFi

      As for the noise test, check the link I posted, scroll towards to end of the thread and noise test is there, as for router stats, posted those yesterday towards to end of that link, one is connected to extension wire the other direct to the master socket, firmware is the same as when I got the router

      Router is the SR101 Hub

      Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Thanks.

      Your Stats from Master Socket:
      9215 kbps 945 kbps
      30.5 dB 18.0 dB
      12.7 dB 15.15 dB


      Those stats look awful. This indicates that there IS an issue with your connection.

      I see that your stats from the Test Socket are:
      9215 kbps 945 kbps
      30.5 dB 17.9 dB
      12.4 dB 15.15 dB


      When you were using the Test Socket did you confirm that all the other sockets were dead? If not, could you please do this.

      As for the firmware version, actually there is a good reason why I have asked this. I have been involved in the Beta group and there are various versions I have seen. I do not think that this is a firmware issue, but it would be nice to know which version you have please to rule out various potential issues.

      Before you feel the need to reset you router again, could you take a copy of the of the Logs and post them please.

      http://192.168.0.1/sky_logs.html

      Also, just in case someone is trying to do something, could you ensure that 'Respond to Ping' is disabled please?

      http://192.168.0.1/sky_wan_setup.html

      Could I ask you NOT to use this router on an extension please. ADSL2+ routers should be plugged into the Master Socket. The drop in connection speed and performance is quite common. It also rules out some potential issues with the wiring.

      Also I note in your post that you haven't stated whether you are using the Microfilters supplied with the router or the ADSL lead. This is important. Do you have any telephones or the Sky STB connected to the telephone line? Also is there anything else connected to the telephone line (i.e. alarm)? Everything needs to be filtered, unless you have a filtered faceplate on th Master Socket.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      you have got the wrong stats there, these are the current stats

      Sky Help Forum - Re: Sky broadband intermittent dropping connection - Page 2 - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      yes all other sockets were dead, only 1 socket on the extension and that is wired into the socket that when i need to get to the test socket it is disconnected, i use 2 filters, 1 from the hub and the other is from O2, didn't come out the packet until recently

      Firmware Version 1.15c.1989.R

      not much to the log files
      Jan 1 00:00:07 syslog: BusyBox v1.17.2
      Jan 1 00:00:17 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
      Jan 1 00:00:26 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 1) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
      Jan 1 00:00:33 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 started
      Jan 1 00:00:37 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 channel analysis
      Jan 1 00:00:44 syslog: atm0 - WAN link DOWN.
      Jan 1 00:00:44 syslog: Line 0: ADSL link down
      Jan 1 00:00:46 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
      Jan 1 00:01:01 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 started
      Jan 1 00:01:05 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 channel analysis
      Jan 1 00:01:12 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 message exchange
      Jan 1 00:01:13 syslog: atm0 - WAN link DOWN.
      Jan 1 00:01:13 syslog: Line 0: ADSL link down
      Jan 1 00:01:14 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
      Jan 1 00:01:29 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 started
      Jan 1 00:01:34 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 channel analysis
      Jan 1 00:01:40 syslog: Line 0: ADSL G.992 message exchange
      Jan 1 00:01:41 syslog: Line 0: ADSL link up, Bearer 0, us=1113, ds=12283
      Jan 1 00:01:47 syslog: atm0 - WAN link UP.
      Jan 1 00:01:47 syslog: Send out NTP request to ntp1.isp.sky.com
      Jan 1 00:01:47 syslog: Time has been set from ntp1.isp.sky.com
      Oct 5 14:22:02 syslog: Received NTP Sync Reply from ntp1.isp.sky.com


      as for the router connected directly to the master socket, thats a no go, master socket is in the hall, nearest plus if 6' away across the wall (kids will trip over or pull the power cable), my extension wire isnt a problem, it has been working fine for 2 years with multiple routers, as you can see from the line stats, very little difference between extension and master socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION