Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22
    Like Tree1Likes

    Router connected but the connection doesn't work

    This is a discussion on Router connected but the connection doesn't work within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; even when there is no noticeable difference in stats extension can cause interference and drop-outs , error can build up ...

    1. #11
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      even when there is no noticeable difference in stats extension can cause interference and drop-outs , error can build up causing these drop-outs without any change to line stats , try running without extension at least 1 day IF NO drop-out or having to reboot router extension is the cause


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      I am sorry, since I have obviously picked up the wrong stats, could you please post them here so I can look at one set of posts with a fresh mind and see what is actually happening.

      As for extensions: I do not like them.

      Why: They break. Kids can accidentally pull the wires. If they run under the carpet, they break. Connection speeds are 99% of the time lower than when using the Master Socket when on ADSL2+.

      This is based on me seeing things with my own eyes at friends homes, my own place and countless posts on this forum alone.

      I appreciate that the Sky routers do not have wall mounting brackets, so could I suggest that you temporarily try by placing it on something to raise it above the ground and, if it works, consider using a shelf for the long term. With the right education I am sure that your children will leave it alone.

      The line from your log is interesting:

      Jan 1 00:01:41 syslog: Line 0: ADSL link up, Bearer 0, us=1113, ds=12283
      This shows me that perhaps your line may actually support a better connection speed.

      Perhaps I should also stat what may be obvious to some too. Wen your line was moved across to Sky, the BTO Engineer will have set you up with some new cabling and you will not be using the identical wiring which you had previously.

      This may simply be the wiring from the trunk cables to the Sky kit in the exchange or it may be the cable from your home to the exchange. You will need to find out whether it is something in your home or something between your home and the Sky equipment. If it is in your home, the you are responsible for repairing it. If the fault is between the Test Socket and the Sky kit, then it is Sky's responsibility to get BTO out.

      As for the firmware version, thank you. What I can now confirm is that the issue is not caused by the firmware. I am specifically not allowed to discuss the different versions outside the beta group, but I think that it is safe to confirm this much.

      Finally a little about DLM. It constantly monitors your line. Resetting the router frequently will cause it to think that you have a line fault and reduce your connection speed further. The target Noise Margin levels is now 3dB for both the downstream and upstream connections. Yours are quite high. There is a tool available on this forum which will give you an indication of the possible connection speed. Please take a look at it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      it seems i have cured my disconnections, been online now for almost 4 hours and no disconnections at all, this is very unusual, my wife is connected, i am connected, Sky+ box is connected, both Andoid phones are connected and HDX1000 is connected...all working as it should, android phones, HDX1000 and Sky+ had all previously been disconnected to trouble shoot and determine if any of them were at fault

      how did i cure the disconnections, i changed from the SR101 Hub to the old Sagem Sky router i had here from my previous encounter with Sky
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Can I have your hub then?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      depends what Sky says when i phone to inform them that their hub isnt working properly

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      I hope you have reported this to Sky. It is quite probably a faulty router which they should replace, free of charge. Tell them you borrowed a friends Sky router to prove this, don't mention that you had one. I also hope you have not reported this on the Official forum as you may then be refused a new router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I hope you have reported this to Sky. It is quite probably a faulty router which they should replace, free of charge. Tell them you borrowed a friends Sky router to prove this, don't mention that you had one. I also hope you have not reported this on the Official forum as you may then be refused a new router.
      no i have not reported this to sky, i changed them over this morning, think i will leave it a while longer before i go telling sky (with a smile on my face) that their hub isnt working properly, no intention of putting it on the official site, phone calls are more fun

    9. #18
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      just over 8 hours and no disconnections...im happy

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      If you are still up, you should be reporting it to Sky to get yourself a new router. Even if they don't replace it with a SR101 you should get a 2504N which would be better than the old Sagem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Kymru's Avatar
      Kymru is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown (WNNN)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      same as exchange
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Router connected but the connection doesn't work

      yeah still up, this router has taken viagra - System Up Time: 59:27:31

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION