Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25
    Like Tree1Likes

    Static IP address?

    This is a discussion on Static IP address? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It depends if the OP actually means 100Kbit/s or 100KB/s if the speedtest was run without the torrent client running ...

    1. #11
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      It depends if the OP actually means 100Kbit/s or 100KB/s if the speedtest was run without the torrent client running then it's quite possible they really do mean 100Kbit/s in which case something may be wrong.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Instead of assigning the "static IP" through your mac airport software. Why do you just not setup your LAN IP through the Netgear. Your computer will recieve a static internal IP. I do this by default for all computers within the house hold.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Your download and upload are very low. Maybe you should post your stats to see if everything is in order.

      How to get your Sky Router statistics

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      jamiegrind's Avatar
      jamiegrind is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      It depends if the OP actually means 100Kbit/s or 100KB/s if the speedtest was run without the torrent client running then it's quite possible they really do mean 100Kbit/s in which case something may be wrong.
      Do you know how do I do that with a Netgear DG934G router?

      Also, here are my stats:

      http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg13/scaled.php?server=13&filename=screenshot20120930at 144.png&res=landing

    6. #15
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      It looks like that image doesn't want to work, could you repost?

      "Error 400 while fetching image source" is what I get.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Me too.

      Simply copy and paste your stats. Make sure you are using WYSIWYG by pressing the A/A icon. The stats will display just as you see them.

      The space here - 0at 144 is stopping the image loading.

      Your download is very low compared to your sync, with 9212 you should have a download speed of about 8MB. Your upload should give you about 800kbps. You need to investigate this.
      Last edited by Isitme; 30-09-12 at 05:30 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      jamiegrind's Avatar
      jamiegrind is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Me too.

      Simply copy and paste your stats. Make sure you are using WYSIWYG by pressing the A/A icon. The stats will display just as you see them.

      The space here - 0at 144 is stopping the image loading.

      Your download is very low compared to your sync, with 9212 you should have a download speed of about 8MB. Your upload should give you about 800kbps. You need to investigate this.
      This should work:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 12580119 11735246 0 37886 7456 29:33:49
      LAN 100M/Full 33359 0 0 38 0 35:58:58
      WLAN 11M/54M 14153654 15505917 0 22263 15686 35:58:44
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 944 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 13 db

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      As I said, your download is low for your sync speed. In saying that your sync speed is also low for your attenuation, you should be in the region of 12-14Mb. Can you do the following please -

      Make sure that no one else is using the connection, start in Safe Mode with Networking, then using ethernet, go here and do a speed test - Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester
      Post your result.

      Now plug your router into your Test socket (link below) and using only the ADSL cable and filter supplied by Sky, take your stats and post them here. Ethernet or wireless will do, if it is more convenient.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      debswaugh's Avatar
      debswaugh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: sagecom
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      Hi TomD
      I have no technical knowledge at all so can you tell me if I go with Sky Fibre Unlimited it is then possible for me to set up a Dynamic address via No-IP which will enable me to view security cameras etc from a remote location? Many thanks

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static IP address?

      You can set up a DynamicDNS address with ADSL or Fibre. I use No-IP myself.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION