Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

    This is a discussion on Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I need to change the Power Supply on the Sagem Sky Router as the original one is making the router ...

    1. #1
      crshmorris's Avatar
      crshmorris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

      I need to change the Power Supply on the Sagem Sky Router as the original one is making the router lights go funny. I have two in my possession which both have 12 v as output but I don't kmow which ones to use. The one which is black and has 3 Ethernet lights, 1 power, 1 Test, 1 wireless and 1 Internet

      These are

      1st Adapter:

      Input: 100 -240v - 50/60 Hz 0.5A
      Output: 12v - 1.0A

      2nd Adapter

      Input: 100 -240v - 50/60 Hz 0.6A
      Output: 12v - 1A

      Can anyone help me which one I should take to test. I would appreciate a response as soon as

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

      They look the same to me?

      They both have the same output power.

      You need to look at the original and see what it draws, ie if it is Output: 12v - 1A then the 2 spare you have are the same.

      The only other thing to look at is the polarity of the centre pin etc ie is it + or -




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      crshmorris's Avatar
      crshmorris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

      One is for my router for Talk Talk and the other is for the TP Link. How can you tell and where can you tell. If I get the wrong A but correct 12v (both have 100 - 240v 50/60Hz) will it matter? If anyone has a similar router can they look at the back of the power supply and tell me.
      Last edited by crshmorris; 21-09-12 at 08:57 PM.

    5. #4
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

      needs to be a sagem psu or non branded switchable 1 if you call tech support they will send you replacement psu

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Sagem Power Supply

      The Sagem PSU has a 12v x 0.75a output. Your 1.0a one will be fine as long as the plug fits and the centre pin carries the positive. The router will only use what it needs and it is better to be over the out put power than below it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION