Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    my router stats

    This is a discussion on my router stats within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can anyone look at my router stats and tell me if they look ok please?speedtest results seem to average about ...

    1. #1
      mrtidy's Avatar
      mrtidy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      my router stats

      Can anyone look at my router stats and tell me if they look ok please?speedtest results seem to average about 14mb usually but have had them go up and down a bit lately..thanks in advance.



      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:50:41

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 26345 33785 0 1350 12960 00:45:35
      LAN 100M/Full 5619 68 0 425 1 00:50:36
      WLAN 11M/54M 41753 38530 0 12761 1905 00:50:24
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 22283 kbps 641 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17 db 8 db
      Noise Margin 3 db 8 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      downstream good but upstream lower than expected looks like dlm has put noise margins lower , but you should be getting better than 14mb on speedtests should be 18.5 to 19 on speedtests , may be getting some interference on upstream signal, check filters and post from test socket

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,905
      Thanks
      811
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      The speed test results should be giving you a better result with those figures. You should be getting something better than the speeds shown in my signature.

      Are you doing the speed tests over WiFi or an Ethernet cable? If you are using WiFi then this will explain the difference.

      Also, perhaps more important, can you check to see if DLM has completed the initial profiling on your line please? Log in to the Sky website and navigate to the 'My sky' section. There should be something there which will confirm if it has completed.

      Why am I concerned? Your upload connection speed is very poor. Again look at the figures in my signature. You should be getting over 1,000kbps on the upload side. This is actually just as important as the download speed.

      What to do? Firstly can you describe how your router is connected to the telephone socket please? (i.e. extensions, microfilters, master socket, etc.)

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      Looking at your stats from a couple of years ago it seems your upload has always been bad. There is noise on part of your line which is effecting the upload. You may have to get hold of one of the cleverer Sky agents who can set your line a bit better.

      Your low actual download rate is probably down to excessive errors on your line. Yours may be one of those lines which would be better manually set.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      mrtidy's Avatar
      mrtidy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      thanks for the quick replies,DLM was done on my line a long time ago when i first got sky broadband,i am using wi fi via the sky black router which is connected to a telephone extension of the main bt box,cant really fasten direct to the test socket though.think i might ask sky if they could up my speed a bit if possible.

    7. #6
      mrtidy's Avatar
      mrtidy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      just been on to sky and they say they will alter me noise ration and ping...havent a clue what that will do but they said it will take 2 or 3 days to settle down,i,ll see how things work out.

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      641 upstream isnt enough to saturate 22mbit downstream
      you cant ack fast enough hence the 14mbit
      if you had better upstream you would get 19mbit

      id try an nte2000 or vdsl faceplate

      on a 641 sync you are going to get around 500 usable bandwidth
      as a guide you need around 1/30 the upstream
      500 x 30 = 15000

    9. #8
      mrtidy's Avatar
      mrtidy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      thanks for your reply,i,ll see what sky come up with in the next couple of days and go from there..

    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      sky cant pull noise margin out of the air
      unless you improve your upstream margin it wont get fixed

      try what i said

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: my router stats

      thanks for the quick replies,DLM was done on my line a long time ago when i first got sky broadband
      DLM is being run again on all lines. The fact that you have a very high download speed with a low noise margin shows it has run recently on yours.

      It is most likely the fact that you are using the router on a phone extension which is the root of your problem. As Shonk suggests, buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate and your connection will improve.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION