Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 30 of 30
    Like Tree3Likes

    DLM not started yet

    This is a discussion on DLM not started yet within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme It is a pity your upload seems to be capped at 608kbps, I would have thought ...

    1. #21
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is a pity your upload seems to be capped at 608kbps, I would have thought you would get a bit more.
      Yeah the highest I've had is 798 kbps still got a few days of DLM left to run so there could be further increases


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      A few days left of the DLM and there trying a low Noise Margin again

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2560 kbps 604 kbps
      Line Attenuation 65.0 dB 39.6 dB
      Noise Margin 2.9 dB 12.1 dB

    4. #23
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      The noise margin has gone even lower today speeds remain the same

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2560 kbps 604 kbps
      Line Attenuation 65.0 dB 39.6 dB
      Noise Margin 2.4 dB 12.2 dB

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      The Noise Margin can and does fluctuate a little during the day and night. This is due in part to the position of the sun and the radio interference that it generates, which is picked up by the wiring.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      DLM is now complete the Download speed has been set to 2.6Mbps and the Upload has been set to 0.8Mbps

      Current stats today

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2560 kbps 604 kbps
      Line Attenuation 65.0 dB 39.6 dB
      Noise Margin 2.1 dB 12.2 dB

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      Sadly you line is very long.

      Until such time as your exchange has Fibre installed and enabled you aren't going to get a hugely better connection speed.

      It is possible that getting Sky to place you on "G.DMT" (ADSL1) instead of ADSL2+. The setting would be manual, but I am not sure if you would get a huge speed improvement above what you already have. If memory serves me correctly, ADSL2+ is marginally better at the extreme distances.

      Of course the other option would be to migrate to VM.

      Looking at the Sam Knows site, Darlington doesn't currently have a date for Fibre. This would mean that you have at least a year (probably more) to wait.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      I have to doubt that the upload is correctly set, if it were you would be up around 79x kbps. It looks like it is set to 608 as you still have plenty of noise margin in hand.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Sadly you line is very long.

      Until such time as your exchange has Fibre installed and enabled you aren't going to get a hugely better connection speed.

      It is possible that getting Sky to place you on "G.DMT" (ADSL1) instead of ADSL2+. The setting would be manual, but I am not sure if you would get a huge speed improvement above what you already have. If memory serves me correctly, ADSL2+ is marginally better at the extreme distances.

      Of course the other option would be to migrate to VM.

      Looking at the Sam Knows site, Darlington doesn't currently have a date for Fibre. This would mean that you have at least a year (probably more) to wait.
      Yes my line is long but the speed is good enough for me

      I was with VM but switched to sky (don't get me started with VM) I always new my speed would be slower which I was prepared for but to be honest for what I do there is no difference in the time it takes to load a page I very rarely download big files the speed difference makes no odds to me

      As for Fibre I'm sure BTO will enable us one day but it will take a while our exchange is small for the amount it serves approximately 41,276 residential premises and 2,092 non-residential premises total 43,368

      BT Exchange Darlington - Google Maps
      Last edited by Gavin20; 19-09-12 at 04:55 PM.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      I wouldn't give up, your exchange is far bigger than mine which has just been enabled, 8,159 residential premises 178 non-residential premises.
      Gavin20 likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: DLM not started yet

      BTO are upgrading exchanges of different sizes, large, small, medium. They are not prioritising only the large ones first.

      It will be upgraded at some stage. All must be completed by 2020.
      Gavin20 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION