Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    GPRS access through Sagem router

    This is a discussion on GPRS access through Sagem router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I am trying to configure an application that uses GPRS to send and receive data from a SQL server ...

    1. #1
      SteveMaguire's Avatar
      SteveMaguire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01743
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      GPRS access through Sagem router

      Hello,

      I am trying to configure an application that uses GPRS to send and receive data from a SQL server I have at home. I am struggling as to what to put in the inbound services to get this to work. I've added the 1433 port into the services and setup a firewall rule to allow any WAN users through but still can't get anything. Does anyone have any suggestions.

      Regards


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      If your app uses 1433 then that would be the right port I would imagine.

      However, if you are trying to use it from behind the router, then you maybe coming up against NAT issues, try using an external connection, ie Mobile or a neighbours to test it out that way?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      SteveMaguire's Avatar
      SteveMaguire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01743
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      Thanks. Would I need to put this information into inbound and outbound services. I assumed only inbound. Also do I need to put the address of my server or the address of the router, or both.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      You would only need inbound iirc

      To access it externally you would have to use your external IP address.

      ie http://90.xx.xx.xx:1433 normally

      If you want to, I can try from here, just to see if it is working. (I can see your IP address that you are connected on)

      Obviously password protect it so I can only see the login page?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      SteveMaguire's Avatar
      SteveMaguire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01743
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      That would be fantastic if you could but I don't want to take up your time.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      Is it on now?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      SteveMaguire's Avatar
      SteveMaguire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01743
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      yes it is

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      Quote Originally Posted by SteveMaguire View Post
      yes it is
      I cannot see anything.

      If the app is port 1433 then you need to forward port 1433 to the IP address of the PC / Server running it.

      Let me know when that is done and I will try again.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      SteveMaguire's Avatar
      SteveMaguire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01743
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      Sorry I'm not as knowledgable as you on these things. on my firewall I have setup the inbound rule. I did specifically set it to 1433 at the start but opened it up to anything.
      # Enable Service Name Action LAN Server IP address WAN Users Log
      1 Any(ALL) ALLOW always 192.168.0.2 (1:65535) 0.0.0.0 (1:65535) Always
      Default Yes Any BLOCK always Any Any Never

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: GPRS access through Sagem router

      I would setup a specific rule, and then add that to point to the server (I presume that is the IP 192.168.0.2)

      This guide shows you how to do it on a 2504n but the principle is exactly the same.

      Sky User - How to port forward on a Sky Sagem F@ST2504n Router

      Obviously it would be a good idea to check that your server is actually using the IP 192.168.0.2 as well.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION