Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29
    Like Tree6Likes

    DLM system changed?

    This is a discussion on DLM system changed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've had DLM running on my line a few times since joining Sky and they have started the procedure again, ...

    1. #1
      James_478's Avatar
      James_478 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aycliffe [NEAYC]
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      DLM system changed?

      I've had DLM running on my line a few times since joining Sky and they have started the procedure again, but this time it seems to be different.

      I ALWAYS used to sync with an SNR of 7.0db and upon reboot it would always sync back at 7.0 again, the speeds would start low and increase, this time however I am at 6.0db and I have started High, what happens next?

      I have always synced between 8.5Mb and 9.2Mb and never ever had any higher, this 1.0db change has now given me these stats:

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10231 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 25.1 db
      Noise Margin 6.0 db 14.6 db

      Is this going to stick at 6.0db or will they try to take it higher again? I've only been on this 3 days and it's been at 10231kbps for all 3 days.

      Also..... Could my upload speed be increased, it looks like there's room for improvement there.

      Thanks,

      James


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: DLM system changed?

      We had heard that it was being tweaked and would allow for lower noise margins, although I am not entirely sure how it works.

      Maybe others could help that were aware of it etc?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      James_478's Avatar
      James_478 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aycliffe [NEAYC]
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      We had heard that it was being tweaked and would allow for lower noise margins, although I am not entirely sure how it works.

      Maybe others could help that were aware of it etc?
      I'm just glad I got an extra 1Mb increase at the moment, hoping it stays like that, or gets better. I shall watch it carefully over the next 10 days and report back

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      DLM platform was tweaked back in March if I remember right. DLM in a nutshell:

      - Two modes: profile optimisation ('PO') and monitoring;
      - Monitors the line 24/7, collates data twice per day;
      - If the line is not performing optimally/stable, then profile optimisation is requested;
      - This is the same profile optimisation that occurs on new lines;
      - Typically starts within 72 hours;
      - Still continues to monitor and collate data;
      - Sets a new profile based on the data anywhere between 1-6am;
      - Lasts anywhere from a few days to 10 or slightly more;
      - DLM now uses 3dB/6dB/7dB target downstream SNRs. Upstream target SNR remains unchanged;
      - It seems DLM tweaks impulse noise protection higher when first attempting a lower SNR;
      - If you see an upstream of 945kbps, then typically impulse noise protection is tweaked a little higher;
      - If it's stable, then it'll lift the noise protection which will in turn raise sync speed without change in SNRs;
      - When DLM finishes, the settings are locked in unless manually changed;
      - SVBN customers: Sky can't set lower than 7dB target SNRs. Only DLM can do this;
      - Non-SVBN customers: SNRs are chosen from a drop-down menu. If DLM has set a profile with lower SNRs (3dB or 6dB), then Sky do have the option to choose them manually from the drop-down menu. However, if 7dB if chosen again, then the 3dB and 6dB disappear from the drop-down.

      Not much of a nutshell, but will hopefully clear this process up for people in the future.

    6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      James_478 (21-08-12),Scubbie (22-08-12),slickric21 (29-08-12)

    7. #5
      James_478's Avatar
      James_478 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aycliffe [NEAYC]
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Interesting, hopefully will see it go to 3.0 db and see what happens. If it's stable I will be a happy bunny

    8. #6
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Question Re: DLM system changed?

      Using routerstats I've often noticed the noise trend below. I assume this is part of the "monitoring" process?

      DLM system changed?-noise.jpg

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by dgilbert2 View Post
      Using routerstats I've often noticed the noise trend below. I assume this is part of the "monitoring" process?

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Noise.jpg 
Views:	261 
Size:	12.4 KB 
ID:	3600
      No that shows that your line is suffering from interference, nothing to do with DLM. It looks like the interference is removed suddenly at one point and your noise margin jumps up. If it returns and repeats this at intervals, then it suggests you may be suffering from REIN.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Thanks Tom, I was thinking that the ramp down of the noise level in such a controlled way was more something that the DSLAM is doing rather than noise/REIN, as I would expect that to be more of a random event?

    11. #9
      James_478's Avatar
      James_478 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aycliffe [NEAYC]
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by dgilbert2 View Post
      Thanks Tom, I was thinking that the ramp down of the noise level in such a controlled way was more something that the DSLAM is doing rather than noise/REIN, as I would expect that to be more of a random event?
      Well I have to say that I am on DLM at the moment and do not have that, my SNR is pretty stable. Mine has been like this for almost 13 hours

      DLM system changed?-rawr.jpg

    12. #10
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by James_478 View Post
      Well I have to say that I am on DLM at the moment and do not have that, my SNR is pretty stable. Mine has been like this for almost 13 hours
      Interesting, if you don't see it in the next 11 hours that's my theory up the wall

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION