Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 29 of 29
    Like Tree6Likes

    DLM system changed?

    This is a discussion on DLM system changed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I think DLM was run on my line recently. It went through a period of re-syncing each day in the ...

    1. #21
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      I think DLM was run on my line recently.

      It went through a period of re-syncing each day in the middle of the night, and is now fixed at 8191kbps downstream with a noise margin of 3dB. It used to sync at around 5 or 6 thousand, with a noise margin of 7dB.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: DLM system changed?

      I assume it has been active on mine as well recently

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7353 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49.0 dB 29.1 dB
      Noise Margin 3.8 dB 11.5 dB

      Gutted I ain't got the latest FW though.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #23
      slickric21's Avatar
      slickric21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eacos
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear 3800 DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      ;
      - Non-SVBN customers: SNRs are chosen from a drop-down menu. If DLM has set a profile with lower SNRs (3dB or 6dB), then Sky do have the option to choose them manually from the drop-down menu. However, if 7dB if chosen again, then the 3dB and 6dB disappear from the drop-down.
      Very interesting thread and thanks for the info User05 !!

      As a Non SVBN customer, who has also had DLM suspended on my line when it was setup manually by CST (or whatever they are called now) over a year ago, is it possible to have a 3db or 6db profile set manually without having DLM running first ?

      Eg can i just ring up and ask them to set me a new target SNR of 6db ?

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Eg can i just ring up and ask them to set me a new target SNR of 6db ?
      No, the line can only be configured to 7 db manually, you need to have DLM training rerun to get the lower noise margins. That's assuming that you were previously set to 7db.
      Last edited by Isitme; 29-08-12 at 05:01 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
      Very interesting thread and thanks for the info User05 !!

      As a Non SVBN customer, who has also had DLM suspended on my line when it was setup manually by CST (or whatever they are called now) over a year ago, is it possible to have a 3db or 6db profile set manually without having DLM running first ?

      Eg can i just ring up and ask them to set me a new target SNR of 6db ?

      Unfortunately not, unless things have changed since I left.

      The drop downs if DLM has not applied a 3dB/6dB profile: 7dB, 9dB, 12dB
      The drop downs if DLM has applied a 3dB/6dB profile: 3dB, 6dB, 7dB, 9dB, 12dB

      If someone then suspends DLM and chooses anything other than 3dB or 6dB, they disappear from the drop down list. In your case, ask them to run DLM again and you may be surprised how well it works on some lines these days. So, in theory, if DLM sets a 6dB target SNR, then you could technically ring Sky and see if someone will apply a 3dB target SNR manually.

      Note: This is strictly for non-svbn.

    7. #26
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Quote Originally Posted by dgilbert2 View Post
      Using routerstats I've often noticed the noise trend below. I assume this is part of the "monitoring" process?

      Attachment 3600
      It turns out that this is being caused by REIN interference which I can hear on a MW radio tuned to 612kHz - it sounds like the sparking from an ark welder(!!) through the speaker which when it stops, the SNR bounces back as per the plot. I have turned everything off in the house apart from the router and the REIN is still present. I am therefore suspecting a neighbours fridge / freezer motor which might explain why it's only a few times a day or night.

      Although I am with BT now, at least I know its not a Sky or BT problem!

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Although I am with BT now
      Call in the BT engineers, they have equipment which can pinpoint the REIN and could possibly force the perpetrator to desist.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      James_478's Avatar
      James_478 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aycliffe [NEAYC]
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: DLM system changed?

      Okay so DLM has finished now and this is what MySky says:

      We constantly monitor your line to make sure it has been set to support the fastest speed possible whilst maintaining a stable connection.

      Line connection testing completed on 28/08/2012, resulting in the following settings:

      Download speed setting
      Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to 10.2Mbps .

      Upload speed setting
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to 1.3Mbps .

      These line settings make sure that your line maintains a stable connection.


      This however is what my router says:

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10233 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 dB 25.0 dB
      Noise Margin 6.2 dB 14.0 dB
      So it appears my upload speed isn't quite right. Will this change in time do you think? I don't want to call and ask them to change it just in case they screw the download up :/

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM system changed?

      If it has been set to 1.3mb, then it will probably increase, but not to 1.3, for some reason no line is able to achieve the maximum upload. a bit under 1.2 is what most get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION