Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 38
    Like Tree4Likes

    Switching to Sky a question

    This is a discussion on Switching to Sky a question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I n a few weeks I will be switching to Sky now the property has a phone line with the ...

    1. #1
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Switching to Sky a question

      In a few weeks I will be switching to Sky now the property has a phone line with the only socket upstairs however this is an inconvenient place and it doesn't work properly (the previous owns got it put there) now In an e-mail from sky they have said

      An Openreach engineer will need to come and install a new phone line at your property.

      Whilst doing this will Openreach place a new socket downstairs where the phone is?

      I assume they are coming to install a new line anyway as that's what the email clearly states. I can only think this current line isn't suitable now for the phone / broadband which wouldn't surprise me when I was with BT 5 years ago I struggled to get 1 Mbps most of the time


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      It will be a BTO Engineer who will perform any work on behalf of Sky.

      With Sky Fibre they will move the Master Socket if required, due to needing a power socket near the BTO Modem. I am not so sure what they will do with an ADSL connection. However they Engineer will be required to ensure that the line is working properly before he leaves. With this in mind I am wondering it is worth ripping out your existing Master Socket and allow the engineer to install a new one downstairs where you want it.

      Sky is responsible for the connection from the telephone exchange to the Master Socket. If you wish to fix any internal extensions, then you are responsible for them. BTO will do the work for Sky. You are free to employ BTO (expensive), get some other local contractor or do it yourself for any internal work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Hi Scubbie, have I have just check my line through BT's site and it say's

      Unfortunately the phone number you entered is for a stopped line which can't be reactivated.
      Please try again, selecting 'No, I don't have a working phone number and I'd like a new BT line' and enter your postcode only.
      So therefore a new line will be needed as per Sky's e-mail so it would make sense for them BTO to run the line round the back and fit up a new socket where I need it

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      I suspect that actually indicates that the previous owners correctly cancelled their line. It would normally take two to three weeks for that message to clear.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I suspect that actually indicates that the previous owners correctly cancelled their line. It would normally take two to three weeks for that message to clear.
      We cancelled it about 4 or 5 years ago when we were with BT

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      In this case there will be no problems.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      In this case there will be no problems.
      So will I need a new line? As Sky are saying I do

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Essentially BTO will need to come out to check all the connections and perhaps renew a few. They will also need to test everything. This is standard practise if the line hasn't been used for more than 12 months.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Gavin20 (17-08-12)

    11. #9
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Essentially BTO will need to come out to check all the connections and perhaps renew a few. They will also need to test everything. This is standard practise if the line hasn't been used for more than 12 months.
      Thanks for your answers

    12. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      No problem, that is why we are here.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Gavin20 (17-08-12)

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION