Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38
    Like Tree4Likes

    Switching to Sky a question

    This is a discussion on Switching to Sky a question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; That kit assumes that you are also going to fit a filtered faceplate on the socket. BTO has to say ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      That kit assumes that you are also going to fit a filtered faceplate on the socket.

      BTO has to say that the current line is unusable. Until they have inspected it they do not know what it is like. It is also highly probable that the original connections from the Green Street Box have been re-routed to someone else's connection.

      Although, as Tom has correctly pointed out, the socket is an NTE5 socket, I was thinking more about the connections inside the socket and how good/bad the actual contacts are. It is possible that they have corroded and the brass contacts would make a bad connection if this is the case.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That kit assumes that you are also going to fit a filtered faceplate on the socket.

      BTO has to say that the current line is unusable. Until they have inspected it they do not know what it is like. It is also highly probable that the original connections from the Green Street Box have been re-routed to someone else's connection.

      Although, as Tom has correctly pointed out, the socket is an NTE5 socket, I was thinking more about the connections inside the socket and how good/bad the actual contacts are. It is possible that they have corroded and the brass contacts would make a bad connection if this is the case.
      Thanks for your reply, I never realized they could re-route connections like that, if this is the case I assume they'd need to re wire the connection from the box to the pole?

    4. #23
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      That is a possibility, but as we can't see how your telephone line comes to your property I can't confirm what will be the case in your instance.

      If it is just the socket which is a problem, then he may just replace it.

      If the BTO Engineer doesn't change it for you then run-IT-direct have the correct cable & connectors available so that you can move it yourself should you wish.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #24
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That is a possibility, but as we can't see how your telephone line comes to your property I can't confirm what will be the case in your instance.

      If it is just the socket which is a problem, then he may just replace it.

      If the BTO Engineer doesn't change it for you then run-IT-direct have the correct cable & connectors available so that you can move it yourself should you wish.
      For for the reply, I shall await and see what happens on Friday

    6. #25
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      The BB Router has arrived today 3 days after it was sent out a fast and efficient service from sky can't fault them with there service, also received a reminder of the Openreach engineer coming on Friday today

    7. #26
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Just been looking at the BTO site and they charge 130 (same charge as the engineer visit) for Internal shifts of exchange line wiring where a customer requests the main socket (linebox) to be moved to another location within the same building

      Exchange Lines Shifts & Rearrangement

      It also states under Additional Information

      The Visit Charge does not apply if a BTO engineer is already visiting the building to undertake work where a Visit Charge is being separately charged or one is not applicable. If the order is split between two buildings on one site, the work is treated as two jobs but one Visit Charge applies. If the order is split between two sites, then two Visit Charges apply. Where BT decides to complete the internal shift over several visits which could in BT's opinion have been carried out in a single Visit Charge will apply per engineer. Otherwise, a Visit Charge applies per engineer per visit.

    8. #27
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Sorry to keep posting updates but having took a look at the master socket faceplate today I have found there are no wires into it at all

      Instead of looking something like this

      Switching to Sky a question-img_1346-crop.jpg

      There are no wires in it at all

      The current master socket has been in for more than 20 years and is the old BTO one with the logo in the top left

      Now I assume it should have the wires in as the first picture shows?
      Last edited by Gavin20; 04-09-12 at 04:06 PM.

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Now I assume it should have the wires in as the first picture shows?
      Only if you have extension sockets. The wires you see in the picture are going to an extension, if you don't have any, then you will have no wires on the faceplate. If you do have working telephone extension sockets then these are incorrectly wired and should be fixed asap.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Only if you have extension sockets. The wires you see in the picture are going to an extension, if you don't have any, then you will have no wires on the faceplate. If you do have working telephone extension sockets then these are incorrectly wired and should be fixed asap.
      There are no extension sockets in the house that is the one and only socket

      The Faceplate on the master socket is this style minus the wires
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Switching to Sky a question-nte5_faceplate_reverse_large.jpg  
      Last edited by Gavin20; 04-09-12 at 04:33 PM.

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Nothing to worry about then.

      The NTE5 was introduced to allow consumers to fit their own extensions if they wished as it can be done without interfering with the main line. BTO's responsibility stops at the Test socket, which the faceplate plugs into. Previously it was against the BT T&Cs for a consumer to interfere with the master socket in any way, the only way for a user to add an extension was to use a plug in type.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION