Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 38
    Like Tree4Likes

    Switching to Sky a question

    This is a discussion on Switching to Sky a question within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; A quick update I used the chat thing on BT 's site last night and I was advised the line ...

    1. #11
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      A quick update I used the chat thing on BT's site last night and I was advised the line is unusable


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      If it has been out of service for around 5 years it is probably disconnected at the pole, manhole, street cabinet or the exchange. BTO will connect it up again, or if you are very lucky, replace it with shiny new copper wires.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Gavin20 (19-08-12)

    5. #13
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If it has been out of service for around 5 years it is probably disconnected at the pole, manhole, street cabinet or the exchange. BTO will connect it up again, or if you are very lucky, replace it with shiny new copper wires.
      Thanks for the reply I remember doing a check on the plus net website and they quoted me a charge of 50 for an engineer visit where as its free with sky hopefully I'll get a nice shiny new line.

      Anyway before the Broadband installation I have Sky+ HD going in on Friday

      I'll keep you posted on the phone line over the coming 2 and a bit weeks

    6. #14
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      A progress update the TV is installed superb HD picture

      The Sky Broadband Router has been sent out today via Parcel-force / Royal Mail

      So far everything has gone very smoothly

      It looks like a new line will be going in as I have got the first bill through and there is a credited 100 charge for the
      New Phone Line Installation

      EDIT 17:56

      I also received a tracking number and it seems like they've got the issues of them not working sorted as I put it in on the Royal Mail website and it worked its currently at the National Distribution Centre and they are currently processing it.
      Last edited by Gavin20; 31-08-12 at 06:56 PM.
      Paul2003 likes this.

    7. #15
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Just had a thought if BTO don't need to install a new line but just need to do some work and checks ect, would the engineer be able to replace the very old master socket with a new BTO one

      The old socket is the same as this

      Switching to Sky a question-485d1194380953-identifying-master-sockets-bt_master_socket_2.jpg

      Also would they be able to install or leave me with a 15m extension kit to run outside to the back room where the Sky+HD box and Router is. I want to avoid running it through the house at all costs as there is a stair case and lots of carpet in the way

    8. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      BTO are changing the old sockets when it comes to Fibre installations and some ADSL connections (when it is needed), but you will need to purchase a suitable Ethernet cable yourself for the Sky+ HD STB. To the best of my knowledge BTO only fit the extension kits when Fibre is installed.

      With ADSL2+ you are far better off having the router near to the Master Socket. If the WiFi coverage is alright with the router beside the Master Socket, then fine. Use a Network Switch if you need multiple sockets by your TV/Sky STB.

      If the WiFi would be better beside the TV, consider getting a WiFi Extender or something similar.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #17
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      BTO are changing the old sockets when it comes to Fibre installations and some ADSL connections (when it is needed), but you will need to purchase a suitable Ethernet cable yourself for the Sky+ HD STB. To the best of my knowledge BTO only fit the extension kits when Fibre is installed.

      With ADSL2+ you are far better off having the router near to the Master Socket. If the WiFi coverage is alright with the router beside the Master Socket, then fine. Use a Network Switch if you need multiple sockets by your TV/Sky STB.

      If the WiFi would be better beside the TV, consider getting a WiFi Extender or something similar.
      Thanks for the reply Scubbie, unfortunately the previous owners for some unknown reason got the master socket installed right next to the upstairs window where theirs no power supply near by.

      I'll see what BTO suggest on Friday before buying anything

    10. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Not the worst location, but obviously not an easy one in your case.

      You may be able to get him to move the socket, but often they don't visit when connecting you to ADSL. If he doesn't visit or refuses to move it, you could look at moving it yourself. Although technically against BTO's conditions, new sockets are available from various stores and on-line sites.

      The alternative would be to lay an electrical extension so that you can get power to the router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      That is an NTE5 socket you have, almost the latest type, so unless it is faulty, BTO are unlikely to replace it. BTO will not supply a data extension for ADSL, only Fibre. 15m is pushing it a bit for an RJ11 cable, better with the router fairly close to the socket and use an ethernet cable to extend it. You can use a switch or an old router to give you more ports where you want them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #20
      Gavin20's Avatar
      Gavin20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Virgin Media Super Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Switching to Sky a question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Not the worst location, but obviously not an easy one in your case.

      You may be able to get him to move the socket, but often they don't visit when connecting you to ADSL. If he doesn't visit or refuses to move it, you could look at moving it yourself. Although technically against BTO's conditions, new sockets are available from various stores and on-line sites.

      The alternative would be to lay an electrical extension so that you can get power to the router.
      I think they come to you home if the line hasn't been used for more than 1 year don't they? this line aint been in use for around 5 year.

      I'll see what the BTO engineer suggests on Friday, BTO have advised me the current line is "unusable"

      If as has been said above I was thinking of getting this extension kit NTE2000 ADSL Extension Kit, 30M and then cutting it to size

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION