Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 56

    Increase my Upload Speed?

    This is a discussion on Increase my Upload Speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Would you advise getting a filtered faceplate for all sockets or just the master socket? This type of filtered faceplate ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Would you advise getting a filtered faceplate for all sockets or just the master socket?
      This type of filtered faceplate is only fitted to the Master which you must then use for your broadband connection, the other sockets will not work for broadband. The VDSL type is probably the easiest to fit as it does not require any rewiring. It simply slips behind the existing standard faceplate. The old type require you to remove the wiring from the existing faceplate and fix it on the new one.

      @Shonk, I hope you held on to the original faceplate as you will need it if you want to fit a VDSL type. Most people misplace or dump them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      superpav's Avatar
      superpav is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Ah that's a shame, my router needs to be plugged into a different socket which isn't the Master. I guess that means I will have to keep things as they are then?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Could you not consider using an Ethernet cable or a pair of HomePlugs and a Network Switch?

      This would allow you to place the router in a place to get the best connection speed and use your computer where you want to.

      Ethernet cable costs around 50p per metre at the moment. HomePlugs (rated 200mbps) cost between 30-40, but you could spend more. Network Switches start at around 5-8 for a 5-Port 100mb unit.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      superpav (17-08-12)

    6. #14
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      @Shonk, I hope you held on to the original faceplate as you will need it if you want to fit a VDSL type. Most people misplace or dump them.
      Funny you say that i hoard everything and can remember putting it in a draw
      but cant find it

      I picked up a openreach branded nte5 off ebay this mourning.. for 4

    7. #15
      superpav's Avatar
      superpav is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Thinking about this further, my routers normal position in not all that far from the Master, so I could run an 8m ADSL cable from the Master to my router. Would this be ok?

      All I need then is a VDSL Faceplate (I'll get the one Shonk suggested) and an 8m ADSL cable.

    8. #16
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      no instead run a 8m ethernet cable from router to pc left router beside socket as the best rate is in master socket

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      superpav (18-08-12)

    10. #17
      superpav's Avatar
      superpav is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by tenar View Post
      no instead run a 8m ethernet cable from router to pc left router beside socket as the best rate is in master socket
      The reason my router needs to be where it is (by my TV) is so that it can plug into my Sky box (for sky anytime+), Xbox and WDTV media player. So that is 3 ethernet cables that I need to plug into my router. I do not plug it in to a PC, I connect to my laptop but that is wireless.

      If I get an 8m ADSL cable and plug it into the Master socket and my router would that still give me the best rate?

    11. #18
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      No for the best rate you need to have the modem at the master

      Get 1x 10m cat5e cable
      1x 5 port switch


      10/100 Switch 5.36
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/offer-lis...&condition=new

      10m Cat5 e 1.45
      http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/10M-CAT5e-...item4ab4dd217f

    12. #19
      superpav's Avatar
      superpav is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      No for the best rate you need to have the modem at the master

      Get 1x 10m cat5e cable
      1x 5 port switch


      10/100 Switch 5.36
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/offer-lis...&condition=new

      10m Cat5 e 1.45
      10M CAT5e RJ45 ETHERNET LAN NETWORK PATCH LEAD CABLE | eBay
      But surely my modem (router) will still be at the master, it will just have a longer cable connecting to it. Instead of the 1m of ADSL cable (RJ11 to RJ11) it currently has it will be 8m. Or are you saying that I shouldn't have an ADSL cable that long (8m) as it will affect performance?

      I am sorry for all these questions, all these different connections, cables etc get so confusing! I really do appreciate everyone's help (and patience! ).

    13. #20
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Increase my Upload Speed?

      just buy the switch and do it that way

      8m of extension will affect your noise margins
      extension cable is low grade for starters

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      superpav (18-08-12)

     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION