Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14
    Like Tree1Likes

    Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

    This is a discussion on Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up.... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I've been with Sky for a few weeks and everything is pretty good so far. However, I don't ...

    1. #1
      Andy.T's Avatar
      Andy.T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Hi all,

      I've been with Sky for a few weeks and everything is pretty good so far.

      However, I don't seem to be able to access the website for the American Museum of Natural History in New York...

      American Museum of Natural History

      ..it resolves ok but just times out when I try to load it in any browser. However it loads fine via my work ISP and downforeveryone confirms it is up.

      Pings don't respond but then they don't from my work either (where the site loads) so I suspect it is just configured to not respond to pings (some sites are I believe).

      Any ideas, does it load for you guys?

      Thanks,

      Andy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Loads for me using a ps3 browser.

      OMG something my browser does that a pc can't!

      No ping response though
      Last edited by gymno; 22-07-12 at 11:13 AM. Reason: removed duplicate post

    4. #3
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Works just fine for me with Firefox & IE8.

      I am using OpenDNS btw if that makes a difference.

    5. #4
      Andy.T's Avatar
      Andy.T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Loads for me using a ps3 browser.

      OMG something my browser does that a pc can't!
      Heh, thanks for that.

      I've now tried my PS3 browser, my iPhone and a laptop here, all of them don't work.

      Whatever is going wrong is either router or connection related in some weird way. I presume my router firmware is up to date as it's only a few weeks old..

      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 5.23.1a4N
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD030n.d23b

      I've not done anything odd with the router config (other than tweaking the subnet to 192.168.1.x to fit in with existing devices) and all other websites seem to work just fine.

      My IP is in the 2.220.x.x range and I've tried a restart of the router. I contacted Sky and they said I should contact the site owner to get them to fix it (the guy didn't seem to understand that this would be an odd thing to do considering the rest of the world can access the website fine!).

      Any other ideas?

      Thanks,

      Andy

    6. #5
      Andy.T's Avatar
      Andy.T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Quote Originally Posted by timc View Post
      Works just fine for me with Firefox & IE8.

      I am using OpenDNS btw if that makes a difference.
      Thanks for that, I'm just using Sky's default DNS servers I think (90.207.238.97 and 90.207.238.99) but I don't think it's a DNS issue, in that when I ping it (although it doesn't reply) it correctly resolves to 216.73.242.15. So presumably it is past the point where DNS could cause a problem?

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      We have the same firmware versions & using the same dns servers.
      Only difference is my ip is a 90.219.x.x

    8. #7
      Andy.T's Avatar
      Andy.T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      We have the same firmware versions & using the same dns servers.
      Only difference is my ip is a 90.219.x.x
      Hmm ok, thanks for that, that's not looking good.

      If it's some sort of weird prob within a particular part of the Sky infrastructure then I'm thinking it won't be quick to convince them this problem exists let alone get fixed.

      Anyone got any tips for getting a support issue escalated to someone who will actually understand what I'm telling them?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,883
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      At the moment I have a 176 address and can access the site with no problem. You could try a VPN and see if that lets you in that should show if it is your address which is causing the problem. The free version of Hotspot shield should do you.
      Free VPN for iPhone, Android, Mac and Windows for secure and private browsing, accessing blocked sites and unblocking Facebook and Youtube - Hotspot Shield

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Working fine for me as well on a 90.x.x.x.x.x IP range.

      Maybe the website do not have Sky's IP range of 2.x.x.x.x.x.x etc or have blocked it etc

      Doubt very much it is a Sky issue.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      Andy.T's Avatar
      Andy.T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yapton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access via Sky a website I know to be up....

      Thanks both. Yes it does indeed work using Hotspot Shield (which makes me appear to have an IP address of 209.x.x.x).

      When you say the website do not have "Sky's IP range" what do you mean?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION