Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky BB and Talk fault

    This is a discussion on Sky BB and Talk fault within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Just a quick question really, does anyone else have their Master Socket outside their house? I have a fault ...

    1. #1
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky BB and Talk fault

      Hello,

      Just a quick question really, does anyone else have their Master Socket outside their house? I have a fault on my line, slow BB speeds and no dial tone. Customer Services have never heard of an outside master socket, I hope its not me being stupid!

      The house is only a year and a half old, and I have no openreach box inside my house. I do have a grey box on the outside next to my front door with openreach on it, which when I first got sky the engineer looked at and said everything was find and didn't need come inside.

      I used to live on an older part of the same development and the master socket was INSIDE, in the hall, but not in my new house.

      Anyway Sky were really helpful (they always are to be honest) and are going to send someone out to have a look at it, but I was just curious!

      Maybe not such a quick question after all!

      Thanks

      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and Talk fault

      XNTEs are common on new builds but I believe they have now been dropped as they have to be bypassed to allow fibre to be installed. The nearest you will have to a master socket is the first line box connected to the XNTE although it is not a true master.
      The only way to find if some of your internal sockets are causing a problem is to disconnect the out going wires from the first socket, then plug into it. This is what the BTO engineer will probably do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky BB and Talk fault

      thanks for the reply! I do hope this doesn't mean when I do get fibre they have to start drilling holes to bypass the outside box! No idea when my exchange will get fibre though!

      The only other thing is about your reply, the CS rep said I don't have to be in for them to fix my line! So if they do need access the the first socket, I'll not be there!

      Paul

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and Talk fault

      I do hope this doesn't mean when I do get fibre they have to start drilling holes to bypass the outside box!
      No worry there, they just do the work within the box by joining up the incoming and outgoing wires.

      If they don't need access to the house they must think it is an external fault. I hope they are right or it will mean another visit.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky BB and Talk fault

      Well they came on Wed to fix it, the mentioned the box outside being out of date tech, so moved my master socket into the hall way, even though my internet and phone is in the living room, which I thought was odd, I wan't actually in when they came my partner was, and was clueless on what questions to ask, or to request that the master socket be where the internet is!

      Anyway my upload speeds are slight higher I never go above .9 now I get .95, my download seems to be slightly faster too!

      Quite happy with the service to be honest!

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB and Talk fault

      The master socket would be positioned on the first entry into your house. This socket feeds out to all the other sockets. Placing it on one of the other ones would mean all the sockets were not running through the Master, which they must do. Have you tried plugging the router into the master socket and taking your stats? Use only the ADSL cable supplied by Sky. The stats can be taken by wireless if necessary.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION