Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

    This is a discussion on Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?" within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi New to the forums and not a computer boffin so please be gentle! I've just moved house and have ...

    1. #1
      Dak33's Avatar
      Dak33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Hi

      New to the forums and not a computer boffin so please be gentle!

      I've just moved house and have had Sky unlimited set up. However my internet speeds are REALLY low. These were the stats on the first day.

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 07:40:57
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 128456 166205 0 695 6733 07:39:42
      LAN 100M/Full 22639 0 0 126 0 07:40:52
      WLAN 11M/54M 269667 252212 0 7328 1336 07:40:39
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 608 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 16 db

      Checked again a two days later and got the following

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 430 439 0 9 86 01:11:12
      LAN 100M/Full 1079 0 0 48 0 01:12:22
      WLAN 11M/54M 907 1619 0 109 56 01:12:09
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 608 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 16 db


      I rang sky to see if they could help but got told I would need to wait ten days (until 22 July) before they could help to let the broadband settle.

      Looking at the figures and having tried to get on with such poor download speeds Im not sure waiting ten days will help, it looks pretty awful!

      Any ideas if waiting will help or should I persist and spare myself the agony of dial up speeds!

      Any help gratefully received!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Dak33's Avatar
      Dak33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Forgot to say my Netgear DG934G is plugged directly into the master phone socket via a microfilter and the cable provided by sky!

      Thanks again!

      Dak33

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Sky tv box plugged into any sockets?
      Any extension sockets in use?
      Do you have a test socket?
      Do you have any noise audible on your landline?

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      Dak33 (16-07-12)

    6. #4
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      really need to check internal wiring or with just router connect check for test socket also check telephone line for noise line should go up a little with snr of 12db but would not probably get more 2mb to 3mb on these readings if nothing changes call tech support when in test socket and have line tested

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      Dak33 (16-07-12)

    8. #5
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Plug the router in to the test socket which is located behind the master socket faceplate you will need to unscrew it, and plug micro filter in the test socket then the router in to the micro filter and then check the stats.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to boothy_08 For This Useful Post:

      Dak33 (16-07-12)

    10. #6
      Dak33's Avatar
      Dak33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Thanks for the swift responses.

      I tried the line straight into the master socket and got the following readings at 19.17hrs today.

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 00:05:11
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 94 115 0 31 365 00:03:58
      LAN 100M/Full 739 0 0 455 0 00:05:06
      WLAN 11M/54M 514 1132 0 706 602 00:04:53
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 128 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 16 db

      Absolutely awful!

      I have Sky HD in two rooms in the house and have one phone line. All are on microfilters. I am using no extensions. However, I am using a wireless connection from router to PC. Should this eliminate interference from the rest of the house as the signal comes into the house at the master socket and is not 'degraded' being sent into the phone line circuit???

      I then used the test socket as suggested (having removed the master faceplate) and at 19.18hrs got the following results.


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 90 129 0 71 1129 00:01:39
      LAN 100M/Full 259 0 0 390 0 00:02:18
      WLAN 11M/54M 363 498 0 1541 564 00:02:05
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 762 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 32 db
      Noise Margin 22 db 18 db

      A large improvement but still no where near what I would hope from my broadband provider!

      Given these figures what is my next step.

      1) Call sky and get someone to wire in the master socket again?
      2) Call them and ask to up the speed from their end?
      3) Try to wire an ADSL filtered NTE5 faceplate to eliminate any wiring issue?
      4) forget sky broadband altogether (although this would presumably not solve the potential wiring issue)?

      Thanks for your continued advice!

      Dak

    11. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      2) Call them and ask to up the speed from their end?
      There is no point in calling until you do what you suggest in 3), unless you can leave the router plugged into the Test socket. Remember when you fit a filtered faceplate you will have to plug the router into it. Your extensions will not carry broadband. When your connection is fixed you should expect 4-6Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Dak33 (16-07-12)

    13. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      From experience, when a line trains in at 128kbps with a higher SNR, it's usually either a) wrong sky tv splitter set-up (you have a filter after the sky tv splitter, rather than before; or b) faulty splitter.

    14. #9
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Does Broadband really require 10 to "settle in?"

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      From experience, when a line trains in at 128kbps with a higher SNR, it's usually either a) wrong sky tv splitter set-up (you have a filter after the sky tv splitter, rather than before; or b) faulty splitter.
      Yeah its like plugging in a RJ-11 wire in the router to the phone line socket (same end as house phone would have) that would sync at 128kbps or something like that as well.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION