Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Is there a way to monitor usage?

    This is a discussion on Is there a way to monitor usage? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is there a way to monitor monthly usage, ideally total downloaded per IP address or computer/device? I've agreed to allow ...

    1. #1
      marcobrien's Avatar
      marcobrien is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Is there a way to monitor monthly usage, ideally total downloaded per IP address or computer/device? I've agreed to allow my neighbour to use my wifi connection, but I'm concerned about them blitzing it & downloading loads (and slowing my connection down)..

      Is there a way of doing it directly on router or something Sky offers or even a third party piece of software.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      c4sh's Avatar
      c4sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bridgwater
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Id be worried about them letting other people use your connection and downloading illegal stuff.....

    4. #3
      marcobrien's Avatar
      marcobrien is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01793
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Quote Originally Posted by c4sh View Post
      Id be worried about them letting other people use your connection and downloading illegal stuff.....
      I trust them, just want to make sure they're not abusing it..

    5. #4
      c4sh's Avatar
      c4sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bridgwater
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Wireless Network Analyzer and Monitor

      Not sure if that would do what you want.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      If you are concerned about someone accessing 'naughty' web sites, you should consider using the 'Block Sites' feature on the router.

      As for allowing their friends to use your connection, consider using the 'Wireless Access List'.

      The only other concern that I would have is their ability to access the contents of any shared folders on your computer. You could enable 'Wireless Isolation' to prevent this. Personally I like the idea of 'Guest Networks' which is available on various other routers. This isn't something that is currently available on the Sky routers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Quote Originally Posted by c4sh View Post
      Wireless Network Analyzer and Monitor

      Not sure if that would do what you want.
      That would do the job but it costs nearly 200 for the cheap home version. You would be cheaper buying a router which has the ability built in. I think Scubbie may have one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That would do the job but it costs nearly 200 for the cheap home version. You would be cheaper buying a router which has the ability built in. I think Scubbie may have one.
      lol - Many of the latest Netgear routers have a Traffic Meter facility. However they don't specifically differentiate between different users.

      With those routers which have access to the OpenDNS Parental Controls, there may be more specific functions available which may help. These will be the ones with the Netgear Genie compatible firmware. For more information take a look at the page below. There is also a link to a list of compatible routers:

      NETGEAR Genie

      I don't know a great deal about the Parental control capabilities but I am sure that with a bit of investigating the OP could find out if he is interested in them.

      A note about the list of supported routers: The DGND3700v2 is on its way and supports Netgear Genie. The DGND3700v1 doesn't. All the others in the list are Cable routers and can be connected to the existing router using the guide you wrote wrote:

      Using the DLink DIR613.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      williammorris's Avatar
      williammorris Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      virgin media's superhub does the guess network thingy. Shame the wireless range is so crap on then

    10. #9
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      738
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      The Apple TimeCapsule also has a guest WiFi network option as well (although you can only use it if it's in router mode)

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to monitor usage?

      lol - Many of the latest Netgear routers have a Traffic Meter facility. However they don't specifically differentiate between different users.
      Yes, you would have to use something like Bandwidthmeter on your own machines and do a bit of subtraction.
      BandwidthMeter.co.uk - Bandwidth Meter

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION