Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Changed old router to

    This is a discussion on Changed old router to within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have the old Sky Netgear router (their first one) which has a poor wifi range & signal. I ...

    1. #1
      mulleady's Avatar
      mulleady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changed old router to

      Hi I have the old Sky Netgear router (their first one) which has a poor wifi range & signal.

      I purchased a TP-Link 3000 and extracted my Sky username & password and set it up. It shows as PPOA and not MER. It works perfectly on wired ethernet connections but I cannot get internet via the wifi access. Nothing wrong with the TP-Link wifi, it just simply won't allow access to Internet connectivity like the wired will.

      Any tips & advice would be greatly appreciated.

      Model of TP-Link is:


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed old router to

      What error are you getting? Are you able to see the router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mulleady's Avatar
      mulleady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed old router to

      Yes I can see the wifi network and I can connect my laptop to it.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed old router to

      If the wireless on the Sky router could get you on the internet, it is possible the TP is faulty. Can your laptop access other networks, friends or hotspots?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION