Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 67

    poor speeds and dropouts

    This is a discussion on poor speeds and dropouts within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; also just noticed this tread: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...-than-sky.html could i be the capped?...

    1. #21
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      also just noticed this tread: Why is PlusNet line speed faster than Sky?

      could i be the capped?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      i also noticed peeps have ping tested to the bbc to help i did this and got 64ms good bad average? sk14..

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      Quote Originally Posted by thequeenscheese View Post
      also just noticed this tread: Why is PlusNet line speed faster than Sky?

      could i be the capped?
      You are capped, but with your previous stats this was required. With a higher noise margin the cap can be raised.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      So what noise margins do you think i should be getting / need to acheive?
      Last edited by thequeenscheese; 22-06-12 at 08:53 PM.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      Before your line is configured you want as high a noise margin as possible. After the line has been configured it will reduce to 6/7db which is the default, but your speed should increase.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      ok just done a mini test of stuff off and on, its the tv thats interfering with the noisewhen on standby the down stream jumps up 6db-10db with the upstream hanging around 13db, is this enough to cause the issue of poor speed well 1.5mbs (as is today) of the 3mb sky tells i can get/or the 5mb bt tells me that i can get? and what can i do to stop the tv inerfering with the noise?..

      http://i1048.photobucket.com/albums/...eese/setup.jpg

      this is how the internal wiring is where the rouer/tv/ps3/dvd etc

      also with or without the interference im getting a bbc ping of 31ms/32ms

    8. #27
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      can i get an rj11 thats insulated from the interference?
      Last edited by thequeenscheese; 23-06-12 at 07:36 PM.

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      If the TV is giving off RF interference there is a good chance it is also effecting your neighbours as well. You can buy RJ11 cables which are insulated and of a higher standard than the cable supplied by Sky. These are not too expensive and although it may help, it may not cure the problem. BT Router cable 10M RJ11 TO RJ11 ADSL MODEM CABLE 3m long RJ11 ADSL broadband - RJ11 Modem Cable & Telephone Accessories RJ11 ADSL Cables. Telephone Extension C

      Another thing you can try is fitting an RF3 filter to the incoming phone line, these also are not expensive - BT 80B RF3 Junction Box (3 way IDC to 3 way screw connectors with RFI protection)

      Ultimately changing your TV may be the only cure. Plasma TVs in particular are known to sometimes generate RF and even an ordinary TV can, if it has some small fault which may not be otherwise noticeable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      @thequeenscheese: Have you set up any site blocking?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #30
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: poor speeds and dropouts

      yes i have a new plasma so deffo wont be changing looks like an insulated cable as a point of call, altho i did email sky and thbey said yes it is a slow speed and they would reconfigure but still the same at the min so in need to contact them which i will do today...

      scubbie noit sure what you mean with " Have you set up any site blocking?" unless you mean web site blocking in that case no not on thbe router only on eset on 1 pc..

     

     
    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION