Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16
    Like Tree1Likes

    New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

    This is a discussion on New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme DLM training, when run for the second time, does not start again at 4Mb. It starts ...

    1. #11
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      DLM training, when run for the second time, does not start again at 4Mb. It starts from where you are.
      It will in this instance. Moving from a stinger to an ISAM will be classed as a migration and therefore the line will be commissioned onto an ISAM. Each data port will have a profile assigned to it, so a physical change over to new equipment/port shall mean the start profile will already be assigned (4096/608).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      ma.bo's Avatar
      ma.bo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hucknall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      Why is my line not undergoing DLM?

      I have 100% uptime since my broadband went live.

      1 FEC error
      0 CRC erros
      0 Error seconds

    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      Can take up to 72 hours to start - sometimes slightly longer in a few (uncommon) cases. You'll likely notice it in the early hours of the morning coming up. Guess would be it'll bump you to either 6144 or 9216 profile first.

    5. #14
      ma.bo's Avatar
      ma.bo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hucknall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      Anything!! I'm dying without Netflix :P

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      It will in this instance. Moving from a stinger to an ISAM will be classed as a migration
      That is exactly what happened to me when I moved to the SVBN and my speed did not go back to 4Mb. I can't remember anyone saying that theirs did.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      williammorris's Avatar
      williammorris Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: New User: Easynet / Sky LLU & DLM

      Quote Originally Posted by ma.bo View Post
      Anything!! I'm dying without Netflix :P
      You can run Netflix on what you have!. I run it fine on 7mbps. It takes between 2-3 on HD on the UK side.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION