Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    The problems begin!

    This is a discussion on The problems begin! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After a good start with Sky Broadband, the service has already began to do downhill! I can now barely watch ...

    1. #1
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      The problems begin!

      After a good start with Sky Broadband, the service has already began to do downhill!
      I can now barely watch any videos on YouTube without it buffering, and gaming on my XBOX360 is now almost impossible.

      Here is our stats, can anyone help ?
      Thanks guys!


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 761 kbps 415 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 dB 35.6 dB
      Noise Margin 9.0 dB 15.9 dB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: The problems begin!

      Any issues or noise on your landline?

      Are those stats from the test socket?

    4. #3
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: The problems begin!

      It's the same socket we've always used for broadband, not sure about test sockets etc - but it's the same socket that we also used our o2 connection in, which was stable at around 2mb.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: The problems begin!

      How many telephone sockets are you using?
      What is connected to each socket and is there a microfilter connected direct into each socket in use?
      Is the Sky tv box connected to any telephone socket? If so, is there a two way splitter connected to the telephone socket?
      Is the router connected to the master socket?
      Is the router connected on an extension telephone cable?

      Lastly, have a look at the master socket and confirm whether it looks like below (click the link):

      http://www.thinkbroadband.com/images..._1344-crop.jpg
      Last edited by User05; 14-05-12 at 12:55 AM. Reason: Picture scale is huge, changed to url instead

    6. #5
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: The problems begin!

      How many telephone sockets are you using? - using 2
      What is connected to each socket and is there a microfilter connected direct into each socket in use? - yeah, there is.
      Is the Sky tv box connected to any telephone socket? If so, is there a two way splitter connected to the telephone socket? - sky tv boxes are connected to the sockets ( 2 boxes connected to the one with the router )
      Is the router connected to the master socket? - I'm not too sure.
      Is the router connected on an extension telephone cable? - again not too sure.

      Lastly, have a look at the master socket and confirm whether it looks like below (click the link):

      http://www.thinkbroadband.com/images..._1344-crop.jpg

      The socket like the image above is situated in the living room, whereas the one with the router is not. The wireless coverage when it is connected to the socket like the one above is poor.

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: The problems begin!

      Alrighty, well we'll need to rule out set-up & wiring. Easiest way to do that is connecting to the test socket, which for the mean time will require you to move the router to the master in the living room (the socket that looks like the one in the pic). Use the link below to plug into the test socket:

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!

      In other words:

      - Unscrew the two screws
      - Remove the bottom half
      - Grab a microfilter and plug it into the test socket to the right-hand side
      - Plug only the short grey dsl cable that Sky provided into the 'modem' side of the filter and to the adsl port on the router. Don't use any extension cables or anything else into the filter for this
      - Give it a minute for the router to sync and then take the stats from the router again

    8. #7
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: The problems begin!

      Thanks
      I'm heading out just now, but I'll try that when I get in!

    9. #8
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: The problems begin!

      Hello there
      Sorry for lack of update!
      We emailled sky last week who confirmed there was an external line fault and openreach would have to work on it. An hour or so after this confirmation, an engineer phoned us, but wasn't told it was the broadband, and assumed the issue was with the landline.

      How, we had no further correspondance from the engineers, nor Sky, and days passed. My mum then contacted Sky who said they'd be in touch - they haven't as of yet, 3 days later!

      The speed since then has been extremely intermittent - some minutes we're at 2mb, the next we've been disconnected, then the next we're below 1mb.

      The latest speed test shows just how good the connection is atm :



      How can Sky justify this? They estimated us at between 2mbps-5mbps.

      The actual stats from the router are as follows ;

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2752 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 dB 31.5 dB
      Noise Margin 11.8 dB 16.0 dB

      Something definitely isn't right - am I right to assume the noise is pretty high?

    10. #9
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: The problems begin!

      Line test fail = logged to a standard telephony/bb engineer.

      Rule out your internal set-up/wiring before pursuing it further with Sky.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: The problems begin!

      Something definitely isn't right - am I right to assume the noise is pretty high?
      Yes, it is but at this point it is a good thing, your line and speed should be more stable. The increase in the margin and decrease in your attenuation is due to your line being moved to G.DMT(ADSL1) and capped at 2752kbps. When your line fault is fixed, they should be able to lift the cap and increase your speed.

      In the meantime you should follow User's advice and take your stats in the Test socket. You will not see an increase in speed, but may see an increase in the noise margin. Do this please and post the result.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION