Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16
    Like Tree2Likes

    How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

    This is a discussion on How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Does anyone have a procedure to bridge two Sky routers together of type - F@ST2504n? I am looking for ...

    1. #1
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Hi,

      Does anyone have a procedure to bridge two Sky routers together of type -
      F@ST2504n?
      I am looking for wired option but happy to go for wireless if its easier.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Last edited by Laprion; 29-04-12 at 12:13 AM.

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,910
      Thanks
      771
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Quote Originally Posted by Laprion View Post
      Who's Scrubbie?
      Laprion likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      I have seen Scubbie's how-to but it holds good if you want to bridge existing sky router with a new router (non-sky). In my case both the routers are Sky owned.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,910
      Thanks
      771
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      The 2nd router can be any router, including a Sky router. My friend who helped to check over this guide, now has two Sagem 2504s in her home linked in this way.

      A couple of important things (all in the guide) are:
      • manually change the IP address of the 2nd router so as not to conflict with anything on the LAN, including the primary router, but to leave it in the same IP address range (guide suggests 192.168.0.250 for this reason)
      • disable the DHCP Server on the 2nd router

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Who's Scrubbie?
      sorry fixed
      Scubbie likes this.

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps

    8. #7
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Thanks Scubbie. But how do I change the IP on the second router? It was a sky owned router so doesn't give option to change IP.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,892
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Go into the router settings to the LAN IP setup and do it there. While there, untick Use as DHCP Server.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      bk456's Avatar
      bk456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      I think this router has a modified firmware. It doesn't give me an option to edit the IP details. However, I can disable DHCP.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to bridge two Sky routers (F@ST2504n)?

      Quote Originally Posted by bk456 View Post
      I think this router has a modified firmware. It doesn't give me an option to edit the IP details. However, I can disable DHCP.
      What version of FW is it?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION