Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Am I capped? 6meg for Isleworth exchange

    This is a discussion on Am I capped? 6meg for Isleworth exchange within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I spoke to sky today after waiting 3 weeks since activation, I have had nuymerous disconnections and my speed is ...

    1. #1
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I capped? 6meg for Isleworth exchange

      I spoke to sky today after waiting 3 weeks since activation, I have had nuymerous disconnections and my speed is constant at 5.9 meg.

      I have good Line atten & noise margins
      35/20db
      9.9/12db

      Now I am puzzled as I have had blueyonder for many years and get a good 10 meg, I alos tried out Bulldog last summer and got 12 meg on adsl, both of which were reliable (blueyonder had no more 3 disconnections in over 5 years).

      ALso I am only 1.6 miles from my exchange (isleworth)

      So I rang Sky today to ask whats the problem they said , well they have done an upgrade in the past few days so that should make things more stable and as far as speed goes their dsl check shows I should get no more than 6 meg. He suggested I was probably capped at that to make it mroe reliable.

      I told him of last years connection to bulldog from the same exchange was super fast and had no awnser, he was very helpful but could only suggeest I dropped to the lower package.

      This is not what I wanted, can anyone sugggest what else I can do?

      I have run the optimizer and have unplugged phones and connected to the mains sockets, and yes have filters everywhere. I am really disapointed to get sucha slow speed so close to the exchange.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Judging by your line attenuation, i'd say that somewhere around the 11 - 12meg mark should be feasable. This is only the sync rate of course.. 6meg sounds about right if you were on standard adsl tho... Either you are on adsl2+ and been capped or ts have put you onto adsl1 'max' to stablise your line..

    4. #3
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is 5.9 your sync speed?

    5. #4
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Ratti3 View Post
      Is 5.9 your sync speed?
      its my downsteam connection speed in the router
      5971 kbps

    6. #5
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by karaokian View Post
      Judging by your line attenuation, i'd say that somewhere around the 11 - 12meg mark should be feasable. This is only the sync rate of course.. 6meg sounds about right if you were on standard adsl tho... Either you are on adsl2+ and been capped or ts have put you onto adsl1 'max' to stablise your line..
      I shalll ring and ask them tomm, is there a way I can find out?

      Thanks everyone for any help in advance, I really appreciate it.

    7. #6
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



      I shall try rebooting the router and test again I had it up to 6meg once !

    8. #7
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      adsl1

      So I call Sky techinical today, and yes I am on ADSL1, they guy says there is nothing he can do as the test indicates I should get a max of 6 meg, and I should phone customer services. I tell him I have had 10 meg from this same exchange with Bulldog but he says there is nothing he mcan do. So am on the phone to them now. grr this is so disapopinting I bet I get another run around

    9. #8
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Of course you can't get through to Broadband custoimer services..

      SO I checked the easynet page, this is the company that provides the service, it has an online checker for buisnesses.
      Exchange information:

      Easynet LLU ADSL Status: ENABLED
      Easynet ADSL Status: ENABLED

      Predicted service availability:

      Easynet LLU ADSL: 8 Mb Maximum speed probably available
      Easynet LLU SDSL: 2 Mb Maximum speed probably available
      SMPF Status: 8 Mb Maximum speed probably available
      Easynet SureStream: 4 Mb Maximum speed probably available

      Easynet ADSL: 2 Mb Maximum speed possibly available

      not sure if that includes ADSL2 but it doesnt look good, however I have def had over 10 meg of ADSL last summer..
      AM gona seasrch for another online checker, that can do a dsl line check

    10. #9
      Barolo's Avatar
      Barolo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth, Middlesex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face More info from Isleworth Exchange user

      Hi Boomish,
      Just read your thread, and I thought you might want to know from someone else that is on the Isleworth exchange, I'm in Brentford, 1.4km from exchange as the crow flies.

      I went on the 16mb max package about 3 weeks ago, and the fastest speed I have seen from speedtest.net is around 2.7mb. My figures from my router stats are below.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2545 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 59.0 db 36.8 db
      Noise Margin 5.9 db 11.0 db

      Your post made me finally phone sky on the 0800 051 2595 free phone tech support number, has to phone twice as first time said 22 minute hold, then got through in 5 minutes to nice lady in dunfermine who did a line test and told me that the line should be able to support 7645kbps, and that the Isleworth exchange that I am linked to is capable of 8.1mb ??

      We then ran a netstat to check if there was spyware and there was not so I now have a ticket open with tier 3 so we will see. They said that some maintainence was done on October 8th, but that it would probably not be connected with the issue.

      I'll update you with how i get on.

      By the way the tech support lady I spoke to said that she was finishing at 9:30pm but that the call centre stays open all night 24hours a day and calls do not automatically route to india/malaysia unless there is exceptional demand.

      Good luck

    11. #10
      boomish's Avatar
      boomish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Barolo View Post
      Hi Boomish,
      Just read your thread, and I thought you might want to know from someone else that is on the Isleworth exchange, I'm in Brentford, 1.4km from exchange as the crow flies.

      I went on the 16mb max package about 3 weeks ago, and the fastest speed I have seen from speedtest.net is around 2.7mb. My figures from my router stats are below.


      Good luck
      HI Barlo, great another Isleworth sky user, wow I'm not so bad off then, this is silly as I know we can get faster fromn Isleworth I had it form Bulldog. They are sticking us on ADSL1, I want them to try ADSL2. I am going to phone as well and see if I can get them to do more. Lets stay in touch and see if we can get it sorted.
      Thanks for the mail

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION