Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32
    Like Tree1Likes

    Prehistoric speeds!

    This is a discussion on Prehistoric speeds! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Unplug everything from the socket on the left and plug in a filter and the dsl cable then your router, ...

    1. #11
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Unplug everything from the socket on the left and plug in a filter and the dsl cable then your router, then post stats.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      slowasasnail's Avatar
      slowasasnail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Have done mate!


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1535 kbps 501 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 35.3 db
      Noise Margin 22.4 db 9.5 db



      I know things like speedtest are not conclusive but just did a quick test and i'm getting about 1.2 which is a lot higher than the 0.2 i was getting!

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Make sure the filter is plugged in first, then the router using the ADSL cable supplied by Sky, then call Sky and ask them to configure your line manually as DLM has left it low.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      slowasasnail's Avatar
      slowasasnail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Yes it is that set up.

      That's not actually from the test socket, just the master. Can see a difference. Wonder how people with these crazy 10mb connections feel haha.

      Will do mate. Great forum!

    6. #15
      slowasasnail's Avatar
      slowasasnail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      What can I expect after calling Sky?

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Going by the noise margin you have now, your line looks good for 6-7Mb, maybe even more.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      slowasasnail's Avatar
      slowasasnail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      I can actually browse Youtube on this without waiting for 240p to load haha

    9. #18
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      +1 ring sky and get your line reprofiled!

    10. #19
      slowasasnail's Avatar
      slowasasnail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      Will call in the morning.

      As a side issue, can I keep the phone at the extension? Have plugged it in there but no tone.

    11. #20
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Prehistoric speeds!

      There won't be a tone as you have disconnected the feed (the thing hanging out of the left hand socket in your photo).
      1 quick question - the NTL master socket - is that used at all now or is it a leftover from a previous installation / ISP?
      If it is surplus, I would be tempted to do a little reading up and use it to replace the socket on the left, then reconnect your extensions! - It may seem daunting at first but is really very simple!

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION