Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 44
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

    This is a discussion on Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Today I received a letter saying my phone & broadband will be switched over to their new network on 14th ...

    1. #1
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Today I received a letter saying my phone & broadband will be switched over to their new network on 14th of April, worried that my uncapped sync rate is going to be reset again and have to go through all that crap again and having to phone sky to get my sync rate "un-capped" and put on its proper sync-rate (which is hit & miss) I decided to contact them about it and tell them that I was told on here and on Sky Forums by other people that I was on SVBN network for my broadband because tracert shows sky.bb.com on the 2nd hop and that my router connects using MER (which was also pointed out as being a way of knowing)

      I got reply from Sky saying the letter is correct as my phone & broadband have not been on their network previously and that the 10-day DLM will have to be restarted...??? - not a happy chappy...

      does anyone know what actually is happening here? I do know my phone line is supposedly NOT on SVBN as 17070 gets BT Line Test and 150 gets sky

      so according to the Sky rep you can get sky.bb.com on 2nd hop and use MER whilst on EasyNet..?


      note: my exchange was only unbundled with SKY 4 months earlier...wouldnt it be counter productive to install EasyNet Dslams then 4 months later install Sky ones? (or whatever it is they do in there ...which.. as always..is very unclear when it comes to sky)

      here is the tracert:
      Tracing route to BBC - Homepage [212.58.246.93]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
      2 24 ms 23 ms 30 ms 5axxxxxx.bb.sky.com
      3 23 ms 23 ms 22 ms 10.245.196.241
      4 33 ms 35 ms 35 ms 89.200.131.171
      5 31 ms 32 ms 31 ms 212.58.238.189
      6 * * * Request timed out.
      7 33 ms 33 ms 33 ms ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
      8 33 ms 34 ms 32 ms 132.185.255.165
      9 34 ms 32 ms 34 ms bbc-vip014.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.93]

      Trace complete.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER-4iho37.jpg  
      Last edited by Isitme; 20-03-12 at 02:06 PM. Reason: Hide machine name
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Just because your line rental is still routed through BTW equipment, doesn't mean you can't be provisioned onto a Sky ISAM. For example, if there are no free ports on a stinger, you're connected to an ISAM.

    4. #3
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Just because your line rental is still routed through BTW equipment, doesn't mean you can't be provisioned onto a Sky ISAM. For example, if there are no free ports on a stinger, you're connected to an ISAM.
      thanks User05 for your reply,

      so does this mean my broadband is on SVBN..? if so, whats the rep and the letter on about? - if this means the actual work at the exchange is changing my phone line over will it mean DLM having to be re-activated and 10 day training restarted?

      also, why would they provide my phone line over BTw for 6 weeks from signup in Feb to 10th April?

      what is a stinger?

      thanks
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by snadge View Post
      so does this mean my broadband is on SVBN..? if so, whats the rep and the letter on about? - if this means the actual work at the exchange is changing my phone line over will it mean DLM having to be re-activated and 10 day training restarted?
      No, you're not on SVBN. You're on SMPF. The letter is informing you that you're due to migrate onto MPF i.e. The Sky Voice and Broadband Network. Usually, a DLM Profile Optimisation period will run again, yep.

      Quote Originally Posted by snadge View Post
      also, why would they provide my phone line over BTw for 6 weeks from signup in Feb to 10th April?
      No idea, but many customers are put on WLR3 and then migrated to SVBN further down the line.

      Quote Originally Posted by snadge View Post
      what is a stinger?
      Easynet DSLAM.

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      First time i have seen someone on a broadcom dlsam when still with bt for the line

      Its a toss of the coin really

      Heads you get more sync due to everything going clean into the isam
      and you would presume the lengh would be no longer than it is at current due to it going there already for the data

      Tails they mess something up and sync goes down

      You can get them to stop the transfer but in your case being on the broadcom gear already im not sure its worth it
      and i think i would take a chance on a cleaner line after

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      All the original Easynet DSLAMs were Broadcom
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      I have edited out your machine name as this is a bit like publishing your IP address.

      This is the first time I have seen this in a Trace, usually it will be something like 'dr.enlba.isp.sky.com' or will show you connected to the local Easynet gateway.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      @ User05 - I thought in your first post you where you said you could be ported onto an ISAM while having phone through BTw that you were suggesting that I was on an ISAM..? and therefore SVBN for my broadband?

      I was under the impression that you can only connect to SVBN via MER - ive been told that its impossible to connect to easynet dslam using MER..? is this correct? as my router is connected using MER.

      also, is it true that easynet Dslams profile are manually set? I had DLM profiling for first 10 days which went from 4Mb (stayed at that for 3 days) to 15Mb in 2-3Mb chunks everyday (took 8 days in total), so wouldnt this indicate SVBN...?

      and my tracert as sky.bb.com

      hows all this possible if I was on an easynet Dslam?
      from what i have gathered it seems if you were on SMPF (easynet dslam) then your profile is manually set, i should have easynet on 2nd hop and connecting using PPPoA..?

      also, ive heard they also install at least 1 easynet dslam with their SVBN Isams for those (and businesses) who have alarm monitoring - this would explain how its possible for an exchange thats just been unbundled to have BOTH.
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      I was under the impression that you can only connect to SVBN via MER - ive been told that its impossible to connect to easynet dslam using MER..? is this correct? as my router is connected using MER.
      I am not on SVBN just normal BT line, and I have seen MER in my connection stats before now. So it must be possible?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I am not on SVBN just normal BT line, and I have seen MER in my connection stats before now. So it must be possible?
      but what about the other two points..?

      you say "before now" what does that mean? you were on MER and now on PPPoA..? why is that?
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION