Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 44
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

    This is a discussion on Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; sorry to butt in folks. my upstream: sync 1168 attenuation 13.9 noise 9.4. speaking as a gamer, could i be ...

    1. #31
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      sorry to butt in folks.

      my upstream:

      sync 1168
      attenuation 13.9
      noise 9.4.

      speaking as a gamer, could i be doing better?
      would 50kbps make any difference?
      my instinct tells me not


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Not sure tbh, think it's something like 6.5dB IIRC - all I know is it's solid as a rock

      In the 2 1/2 years I've been with o2 I've been down for 2hrs - pretty good going if you ask me!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #33
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Just to make it clear -

      Currently: You're not on SVBN.

      - Your line rental is WLR3.
      - Broadband connected to a Sky ISAM.

      The letter you received: Confirms you're being migrated to SVBN.

      - Line rental will move to an ISAM.
      - Broadband remain connected to an ISAM.
      - Because it's classed as a migration/regrade, I can only assume you'll go through another DLM PO again.

      I don't care what the tracerts say, the above will be correct.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #34
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      I think I said that a long time ago, but I was not believed.
      IWasNotTheEnemy likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #35
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      You wont get any higher
      thats about the max most people get
      on the broadcom dslam's with sky's profiles

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      sorry to butt in folks.

      my upstream:

      sync 1168
      attenuation 13.9
      noise 9.4.

      speaking as a gamer, could i be doing better?
      would 50kbps make any difference?
      my instinct tells me not

    7. #36
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      For reference, I'm connecting - upstream-wise - at 1312kbps with a 7dB SNR (on o2) on a BT line
      Last edited by IWasNotTheEnemy; 22-03-12 at 05:29 PM.
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #37
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Just throwing this in , when I was on Orange LLU I got just over 1300kbps , now with Sky on 1153kbps @ 7.8dB - all on a BT line.

    9. #38
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      actually, User05 - you are correct, but I couldnt give a hoots what the phones on ...lol...its only ever been my broadband Iam concerned and querying about (other than asking WHY my phone was not put onto SVBN when my broadband was), also, the tracert reveals exactly that! that Iam on ISAM... which is what I was trying to confirm and what a Sky Rep via email (today) has also confirmed...that my broadband is on an ISAM and therefore SVBN, Iam pleased to know this because I know there will be no change in hardware for my broadband when the phone is switched, yes DLM may be restarted although the SKY rep seems to think it may not be as Iam already a "Sky Broadband Customer" as he puts it, however I wont be surprised if it does...I just hope that when it does I can get it un-capped again without any problems with reps who dont know what your requesting etc....well, I didnt get it uncapped last time anyway, they just shunted it up from 16Mb profile (15,400k) to an 18Mb one (18,013k) because when I reduced my NM it would not budge even though my NM was much lower, but I was happy with 18Mb on a 7db NM anyway.

      @ Isitime - Did I say I didnt believe you? I cant remember if I actually did or not, i would have definitley expressed confusion as to why my phone is not on SVBN but broadband was when it was supposed to be all or nothing, but I cant recall actually saying I didnt believe you? if I did then Iam truly sorry for doubting you, but it is a bit confusing to think someone moved my broadband onto SVBN but my phone was moved onto BTw then move onto SVBN 6 weeks later (especially when you get Sky telling you your now connected to their network and other people on here saying your still with BT), now just need to find out why this happens...I have replied to Sky's email asking.

      the Sky rep told me earlier that MER is only available on ISAM's so therefore would I be correct in saying that would mean you can not use MER on Easynet Dslam..? at least thats something else we have confirmed.

      I dunno if any of you are aware, but I was told that Sky install at least one stinger (easynet Dslam) with their SVBN ISAMs for "opt-out" and fallback use, so exchanges newley unbundled (like mine was) will have BOTH and not 'just' SVBN (as I thought would happen, but no-one could confirm....) just thought I would mention that

      @ gymno - if you are a gamer you would benefit more from a lowered interleaving depth (Gaming Profile) which can be requested if you call SKY rather than trying to squeeze a few more Kbps from upload speed as this would make no difference in your online gaming. The Gaming Profile reduces latency a bit and gives you faster response to online gaming, you will be more prone to errors although only slightly, if you have a good line then you will be fine.
      Last edited by snadge; 22-03-12 at 06:09 PM.
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    10. #39
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by snadge View Post
      that my broadband is on an ISAM and therefore SVBN
      SVBN = Voice/data through Sky's equipment.

      As I've said numerous times, you're not on 'SVBN'. Yes, your data connection may be connected to the same kit used on SVBN, but you are not on SVBN.

    11. #40
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Not yet anyway
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION