Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 44
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

    This is a discussion on Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by fuzzy logic Well, if you've got a router that alows telnet access such as the netgear dg834gt, ...

    1. #21
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by fuzzy logic View Post
      Well, if you've got a router that alows telnet access such as the netgear dg834gt, you could check the DSLAM's ADSL chipset vendor, if it is GSPN (Globespan) , then you would be on easynet hardware.

      On the gt or dlink

      adslctl info --vendor


      The following link would also do the same on the dg834gt
      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?PATH=/b...%261+2%3E%261;
      thanks fuzzy_logic - I do indeed have a GT with telnet access, I will try it shortly after walking the dog...thanks
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      @ Fuzzy_logic - thanks for the link, I can confirm the vendor ID is broadcom


      ChipSet Vendor Id: BDCM:0x 0
      ChipSet VersionNumber: v10.03.09
      ChipSet SerialNumber:

      my exchange was only unbundled with SKY a few months ago

      does this confirm Iam on SVBN...?
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    4. #23
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      heres one for ya...

      when connected using PPPoA on the netgear GT speedtest shows me as in Aberdeen, when connected with Sky' router using MER it shows me connected to Southampton...

      also... a tracert when im connected using Netgear GT and PPPoA shows the proper SVBN address Isitime mentions in the 2nd hop
      so what does this all say? anyone? - I think the Dslam (Easynet) and Isam (SVBN) are interconnected or something so both can be used on the fly without intervention of BTo engineers...something like that, just a guess at this stage

      at this point I still think my broadband is on SVBN. its the 2nd hop that identifies the hardware your connected too, the rest is the daisy-chain to destination

      Tracing route to BBC - Homepage [212.58.246.92]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 2 ms 5 ms 2 ms 192.168.0.1
      2 26 ms 29 ms 25 ms dr3.enlba.isp.sky.com
      3 25 ms 25 ms 27 ms ip-89-200-131-74.ov.easynet.net

      4 30 ms 30 ms 31 ms 212.58.238.189
      5 * * * Request timed out.
      6 34 ms 35 ms 58 ms ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
      7 37 ms 41 ms 35 ms 132.185.255.165
      8 32 ms 34 ms 31 ms bbc-vip013.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.92]

      Trace complete.


      here is the trace on sagemcom using MER

      Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.244.71]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
      2 24 ms 22 ms 24 ms 5aca9c3e.bb.sky.com [90.202.156.62]
      3 23 ms 22 ms 22 ms 10.245.196.241
      4 39 ms 40 ms 35 ms ip-84-38-37-142.easynet.co.uk [84.38.37.142]
      5 35 ms 31 ms 37 ms 212.58.238.189
      6 * * * Request timed out.
      7 * * * Request timed out.
      8 33 ms 31 ms 31 ms ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
      9 32 ms 32 ms 36 ms 132.185.255.148
      10 35 ms 38 ms 35 ms bbc-vip116.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.71]
      Last edited by snadge; 20-03-12 at 11:29 PM.
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    5. #24
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by snadge View Post
      the tracert is simply to see what the second hop is so i can see if iam on easynet.co.uk or sky.com

      - if you worked in Tier 3 support for 3 years then you should be able to answer the points/questions I put across...as you have not then I can only guess that you either dont know , or , for whatever reason ...prefer not say.

      A) Ive been told that EasyNet Dslams Profiles are set manually in lama from day 1(you should know if this is correct or not) - if this is true than Iam not on Easynet because I endured the 10 day DLM thats used in SVBN (or so Im led to believe) - first 3 days was 4096k and then day 4 was 6Mb , day 5 was 9Mb , day 6 was 12Mb and day 7 was 15Mb and finished there, If this is true and I was on EasyNet then the profile would have been set from day 1...manually, using loop loss as the estimate for the sync rate (so Iam told).

      B) can your router connect to easynet dslam using MER..?

      C) why does the tracert show sky.com address instead of easynet.co.uk (when everyman and his dog says if its sky.com your on svbn)

      if you have vast knowledge of sky broadband you could answer these questions.
      Like I said, it doesn't bother me that much so whether I choose to answer or not depends on my mood. Half the time it's not something you need to know, so I don't answer...as to the rest

      A. DSLAM or ISAM - you go through DLM
      B. Dunno, MER is a recent thing and I've not worked for Sky for 2 and a half years
      C. It shows you're on an ISAM - that's it and that's all you need to know

      Remember, Sky do have Broadcom DSLAMs too. Going from EVERYTHING you've said I'd say you're on an ISAM but not the full SVBN as you're still on BT for your line. Once that moves over then you're on the SVBN. Think that pretty much sums it all up
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #25
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      @ IWasNotTheEnemy - which is what Iam trying to verify... so its probable that my connection will not be touched and DLM restarted as my broadband connection need not be moved to another line card...should it? just the phone provision has to be moved, and if thats the case I know my stats should not change - but then again you cant say the BTo engineer wont do something to force DLM again, but at least I can be confident its going to be on same hardware and therefore no changes in stats or sudden increases in Line Attenuation causing further Loss of Speed like I've read on other parts of this forum that some people have suffered with when switching.

      Thanks for answering the questions,

      can you please answer these two questions?:

      A) Am I right in saying then, that easynet dlsams (if still managed by DLM) are put onto DLM after the line rate has been set manually at day 1? or do easynet connections actually start at 4Mb (or less if long line) and slowly climb up over 10 days just same as SVBN ones?

      B) WHY - would SKY or BTo put my broadband onto SVBN then my phone some 6 weeks later..? is it possible for telephone capacity to become full and they had to wait until it was upgraded before they could switch my phone?

      thanks, and like I say I only like to know the correct advice so when I help others I know they are also being advised correctly...thats the main reason for "delving in deep" , its all good and well saying "it doesnt matter for most people" but for those who need help its best being armed with the correct information.

      Ive been told that SKY only get reports when the whole job is complete, BTo may have scheduled the line switch and passed that on to SKY who then send out the default letter for BOTH ..but really my broadband has already been ported to the ISAM, now I just need to know why this happens...lol...telephone capacity full on SVBN and had to wait for upgrade? or just the way BTo work is scheduled..?

      thanks to everyone else who helped.
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    7. #26
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      A. The DSLAMs behave the same as the ISAMs - start on 4Mbps and go up once DLM kicks in over the first 10 days. The only difference is the range on control you have over manual configurations
      B. Not a clue - I was Broadband tech support, not phone

      I would say you WILL go through DLM again as the line has changed so would trigger the system to test again
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #27
      snadge's Avatar
      snadge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blaydon
      Broadband ISP: SKY Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      A. The DSLAMs behave the same as the ISAMs - start on 4Mbps and go up once DLM kicks in over the first 10 days. The only difference is the range on control you have over manual configurations
      B. Not a clue - I was Broadband tech support, not phone

      I would say you WILL go through DLM again as the line has changed so would trigger the system to test again
      ok thanks,

      well, just wait & see what happens - I just hope when it syncs at 15Mb again I can get it un-capped without having to repeatedly call CST until I get someone who can do it.
      - Hardware - Netgear DG834Nv1
      - Line Attenuation - 27.5db
      - Sync Rate - 17,600k
      - Noise Margin - 7db
      - Latency - 28ms

    9. #28
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Get it right im obsessed with my upstream sync
      My downstream doesnt bother me that much

      If i was like most here i would be sitting at 920 upsteam
      instead of my current 1216

      His exchange was unbundled a few months ago

      So its clearly sky gear as easynet dont fit new stingers
      for some reason when the exchange was unbundled they
      left him with bt for the calls side and have noticed this and are transfering the whole lot



      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      But you'll find the % of people that actually care as to how they connect to the world is so minutely small it's not worth bothering about

      Other than Shonk (who is obsessed with his connection - to the last kbps) no one really gives a toss so long as it works for what they want to do

      It's not worth worrying about

    10. #29
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      If i was like most here i would be sitting at 920 upsteam
      instead of my current 1216
      Not true, there are people on here with a normal connection over 1100kbps on their upstream. Whereas I'm on o2, have done nothing and happily sit at 1.3Mbps up!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #30
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Sky say I am not on SVBN even though tracert shows sky.com + MER

      ofc its true im on a stinger
      sky's broadcom modems dont do well on upstream with them

      Its not my fault stingers are unstable at over 1216 and locked out at firmware level at 1216
      Im sitting on a 9.5db margin at 1216 at a 6db margin im sure i could do 1.4mbit

      I bet you are just scraping 6db upstream margin or less at 1.3mbit on your line

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION