Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 71

    Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

    This is a discussion on Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I wonder if you should reboot to get the changes to take effect? I have a 'hacked' Sagem running standard ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      I wonder if you should reboot to get the changes to take effect? I have a 'hacked' Sagem running standard firmware and it requires a reboot for changes to take effect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      I'm guessing this doesn't work becuse the DNS client is still set to automatic
      dnsIfcsList=atm
      Not sure how this would be set to user specified dnsIfcsList=usr OR dnsIfcsList=man etc

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I wonder if you should reboot to get the changes to take effect? I have a 'hacked' Sagem running standard firmware and it requires a reboot for changes to take effect.
      Just rebooted still the same.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Just out of interst do the changes show on a new bachup file?

    6. #15
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      *backup

    7. #16
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Quote Originally Posted by mcdona922 View Post
      Just out of interst do the changes show on a new bachup file?
      Yes -

      serviceName=ipoe_0_0_40&amp;enblDhcpClnt=1&amp;dhc pcOp60VID=&amp;dhcpcOp61IAID=&amp;dhcpcOp61DUID=&a mp;dhcpcOp125Enabled=0&amp;enblNat=1&amp;enblFullc one=0&amp;enblFirewall=1&amp;enblIgmp=0&amp;enblMl d=0&amp;defaultGatewayList=atm0&amp;dnsIfcsList=ma n0&amp;dnsPrimary=208.67.222.222&amp;dnsSecondary= 208.67.220.220&amp;dnsRefresh=0</Layer3Config>

      defaultGatewayList=pppoa0&amp;dnsIfcsList=pppoa0&a mp;dnsPrimary=208.67.222.222&amp;dnsSecondary=208. 67.220.220&amp;dnsRefresh=0&amp;ppppingflag=0</Layer3Config>

      Just tried changing dnsIfcsList=atm to dnsIfcsList=man still the same also




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #17
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Those were just examples 'man' may not be the value required, unfortunately it's a guessing game unless we can have a look at a config file from a non-sky / non-locked Sagem Router

      Not that it's likely to make any difference but your example shows as dnsIfcsList=ma n0 (white space)

    9. #18
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Quote Originally Posted by mcdona922 View Post
      Those were just examples 'man' may not be the value required, unfortunately it's a guessing game unless we can have a look at a config file from a non-sky / non-locked Sagem Router

      Not that it's likely to make any difference but your example shows as dnsIfcsList=ma n0 (white space)
      Has to be a copy and paste issue, as it is fine in notepad.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #19
      mcdona922's Avatar
      mcdona922 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Just noticed that you are connecting over PPoA where I'm MER. Therefore you would likely need to change the dnsIfcsList=pppoa line as opposed to dnsIfcsList=atm.

      I'm going to do some digging on this to see if I can determine the variables

    11. #20
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing the DNS Setting on Sagem F@st 2504n in Programmers Notepad

      Quote Originally Posted by mcdona922 View Post
      Just noticed that you are connecting over PPoA where I'm MER. Therefore you would likely need to change the dnsIfcsList=pppoa line as opposed to dnsIfcsList=atm.

      I'm going to do some digging on this to see if I can determine the variables
      Change this dnsIfcsList=pppoa0&amp; to what?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION