Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25
    Like Tree1Likes

    Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

    This is a discussion on Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Are you on Sky LLU ? I have a feeling that the 857W is ADSL1 and not ADSL2. I'm sure ...

    1. #11
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,109
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Are you on Sky LLU?

      I have a feeling that the 857W is ADSL1 and not ADSL2.

      I'm sure that was why I went out and got a Cisco 877 - as that IS ADSL2...

      I have both routers at home.
      Current Sync 79999/19999


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      From CISCO site
      Q. Do the platforms support ADSL2/2+?
      A. The Cisco 857, 876, 877 and 877M routers support ADSL2/2+ standards

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,109
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      There we go then, thanks for clarifying.

      Suppose I could flog my 877 then
      Current Sync 79999/19999

    5. #14
      Chainsaw's Avatar
      Chainsaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Are you on Sky LLU?

      I have a feeling that the 857W is ADSL1 and not ADSL2.

      I'm sure that was why I went out and got a Cisco 877 - as that IS ADSL2...

      I have both routers at home.
      Hi thanks for you reply.
      What is LLU?
      How do I find out if what I have is ADSL1 or ADSL2?

      If the 857W can do both, what do you think im doing wrong on the config?

      Thanks again.

    6. #15
      Chainsaw's Avatar
      Chainsaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There is a chance that PPPoA is switched off on your connection, if it has not have a look at this, it should get you on line.
      Cisco 857 Simple Config
      I found this config online, it was one of the first ones that I've tried. No luck there.

    7. #16
      warrmr's Avatar
      warrmr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      There we go then, thanks for clarifying.

      Suppose I could flog my 877 then
      Im guessing with it being Cisco gear you woudl want more than 50,

      I need to find me a decent ADSL modem to sit infront of my ASA 5505, I am currently double Natted behind a sky DG824g V3, And cannot figure for the life of me how to enable bridge mode so that the public IP goes direct to the ASA. I even tried to get it to do bridge mode with an apple airport as I figure there is less config that can go wrong and still cant work it out.


      Internet -----------Sky Router ---------------ASA5505---------------LAN
      Internet --------Outside----Inside-------Outside---------Inside--------subnet
      --------------Public IP-------10.0.0.1-----10.0.0.3--------192.168.1.2----192.168.1.0/24

    8. #17
      Chainsaw's Avatar
      Chainsaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Still no luck on this,, any more ideas??

      Thanks

    9. #18
      warrmr's Avatar
      warrmr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Chainsaw View Post
      Still no luck on this,, any more ideas??

      Thanks

      I found a base config on DSL reports to configure this router to Zen internet you should be able to adapt the config to suit what you need I have posted the parts that look relavent below.

      Configuring router with integrated ADSL modem running PPPoA Cisco Forum FAQ | DSLReports.com, ISP Information

      Code:
      interface ATM0/0 
       no ip address 
       no ip redirects 
       no ip unreachables 
       no ip proxy-arp 
       no ip mroute-cache 
       no atm ilmi-keepalive 
       dsl operating-mode auto 
       pvc 0/38 
        encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer 
        dialer pool-member 1 
      ! 
      ! 
      ! 
      interface FastEthernet0/0 
       description LAN 
       ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 
       speed 100 
       full-duplex 
       ip nat inside 
      ! 
      interface Dialer1 
       description WIC1-ADSL Dialer to Zen 
       ip address negotiated 
       no ip redirects 
       no ip unreachables 
       no ip proxy-arp 
       ip nat outside 
       encapsulation ppp 
       dialer pool 1 
       dialer-group 2 
       dialer idle-timeout 0 
       no cdp enable 
       ppp chap hostname zenxxx@zen 
       ppp chap password 7 xxx 
       ppp pap sent-username zenxxx@zen password 7 xxx 
       ppp ipcp dns request accept 
       ppp ipcp route default 
       ppp ipcp address accept

    10. #19
      Chainsaw's Avatar
      Chainsaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by warrmr View Post
      I found a base config on DSL reports to configure this router to Zen internet you should be able to adapt the config to suit what you need I have posted the parts that look relavent below.

      Configuring router with integrated ADSL modem running PPPoA Cisco Forum FAQ | DSLReports.com, ISP Information

      Code:
      interface ATM0/0 
       no ip address 
       no ip redirects 
       no ip unreachables 
       no ip proxy-arp 
       no ip mroute-cache 
       no atm ilmi-keepalive 
       dsl operating-mode auto 
       pvc 0/38 
        encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer 
        dialer pool-member 1 
      ! 
      ! 
      ! 
      interface FastEthernet0/0 
       description LAN 
       ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 
       speed 100 
       full-duplex 
       ip nat inside 
      ! 
      interface Dialer1 
       description WIC1-ADSL Dialer to Zen 
       ip address negotiated 
       no ip redirects 
       no ip unreachables 
       no ip proxy-arp 
       ip nat outside 
       encapsulation ppp 
       dialer pool 1 
       dialer-group 2 
       dialer idle-timeout 0 
       no cdp enable 
       ppp chap hostname zenxxx@zen 
       ppp chap password 7 xxx 
       ppp pap sent-username zenxxx@zen password 7 xxx 
       ppp ipcp dns request accept 
       ppp ipcp route default 
       ppp ipcp address accept

      Thanks for your reply.
      I have tried similar configs, didnt't work neither. I'm about to give up hehehehehe

    11. #20
      Chainsaw's Avatar
      Chainsaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with setup of a Cisco Router 857w with Sky

      ALLLLLLLL#
      Im so happy, i cracked it.
      ALl my configurations that I have tried before, were pretty much right.
      Guess what was wrong?
      IOS image.
      Not sure if the image was corrupted or anything like that, but it was quite a new one.
      After upgrading to a newer version, it worked fine

      Happy days,

      thanks all for the help

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION