Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

    This is a discussion on just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i was on bt line rental with sky broadband unlimited have moved house and decided to take sky line rental ...

    1. #1
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      i was on bt line rental with sky broadband unlimited have moved house and decided to take sky line rental and unlimted here are my stats what speed do you think i will get:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.0db 16.5db
      Noise Margin 14.3db 15.9db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      Around 14-16 Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      i was geting 18mbs downloads 1.8 lol slower o well nothing i can do now

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      I have seen lines with your attenuation getting 18+Mb, but this requires a very good line. No point in telling you the maximum you might get and building your hopes up when it is unlikely.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      Noise margin gone up to 15.4 now any idea why line attiutn 27 stil

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      Just means it clearer, which is normally is in the mornings
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      Oh is the higher the noise the better i thouhgt it was the oppisite

    9. #8
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      At this stage - before DLM kicks in - higher is very much the better. It means there's more scope for speed increases.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just moved house and have took sky line rental and moved broadband

      It is quite normal to see a variation of 1-2 db in the noise margin over a 24 hour period. Much more than this can indicate problems with the line. but you are looking fine at the moment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION