Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40
    Like Tree5Likes

    connect to unlimited migration

    This is a discussion on connect to unlimited migration within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; well with all this talk of fibre i feel a bit behind the times now. only joking. i'm due to ...

    1. #1
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      connect to unlimited migration

      well with all this talk of fibre i feel a bit behind the times now. only joking. i'm due to move over & away from the silly connect tomorrow & was just wondering if anyone had any advice. i already have sky talk, so assume it will be a full svbn switchover. i'm guessing i should just leave things alone, look to start off on 4 meg & let dlm do it's thing.

      Connection Speed Downstream 7616*kbps Upstream 448*kbps
      Line Attenuation Downstream 19.5*dB Upstream 14.0*dB
      Noise Margin Downstream 14.1*dB Upstream 25.0*dB
      off-peak throughput is 5.6 - 6.8, depending on source.

      i currently use only a ps3 & wirelessly, but will be buying an ethernet cable for anytime+ so may as well buy 2. i have an nte 2005 from run it direct with just the router & 1 cordless phone plugged in & my hd box hard wired to the terminals behind. whenever i've tried the test socket, with just router & microfilter, only the downstream noise margin has LOWERED by 0.2, so think this shows my set up is good. (& that these faceplates work!). i don't however think my 19.5 attenuation is representative of just line length though, as an openreach guy said i have some aluminum cabling outside & i'm also on the top floor of a 3 storey block of 12 flats.

      any advice will be much appreciated.
      Last edited by gymno; 31-01-12 at 05:09 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      You'll be looking at 16Mbps+ going by those stats
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      yeah, hope so. although online calculators say full 20 meg & sky estimate 11.2-18, i guess in my situation anything over 16 with a ping below 35 (without gamer profile) would be good. i can't wait to get gaming. this move will open up my whole library to the online world. add to that anytime+ & this cloud malarkey & i'm starting to feel like a kid on xmas eve. how immature.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      hhmmm. i just went to buy 2 ethernet cables of 5.5 metres minimum & the salesperson said they don't keep them that long, as its better to have the router on an extension because of loss / interference. i'm sure this contradicts what i've read before. any opinions anyone? if it makes no difference, i'll look to find some long ethernets as it'll be a lot neater. i've heard about home plugs aswell but are they really necessary for 5.5 metres? sorry if this is considered basic stuff. still quite a newbie.

    6. #5
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      Ethernet cable is the way to go. Cat5e or Cat6 would be best but on 6metres I doubt there would be any loose regardless of quality.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      hhmmm. i just went to buy 2 ethernet cables of 5.5 metres minimum & the salesperson said they don't keep them that long,
      I bet you went to PCW! Some of the sales persons there are as well trained as a 1 month old pup.
      NewsreadeR, Scubbie and gymno like this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      i didn't isitme but i know what you mean! cheers & thanks timc. i know where i'm at now. THIS IS AN EXCELLENT FORUM.
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I bet you went to PCW! Some of the sales persons there are as well trained as a 1 month old pup.
      Thats a little naughty, but fact lol




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      hi, just wanted to check if this is all ok. my stats straight after migration:
      Connection Speed Downstream 4095kbps Upstream 606kbps
      Line Attenuation Downstream 22.5dB Upstream 13.7dB
      Noise Margin Downstream 15.7dB Upstream 18.1
      and now, after the lady at sky who is 'taking me through' the migration phoned me & configured the line:
      Connection Speed Downstream 18014*kbps Upstream 1161*kbps
      Line Attenuation Downstream 22.5*dB Upstream 14.0*dB
      Noise Margin Downstream 7.1*dB Upstream 8.7*dB
      she also put me on 8ms delay, but not the actual gamer profile & pressed the button to start dlm. all this without me asking! she even said my line is capable of 21 meg & so because "stabilising"? is also switched on, my 18 meg can only move up.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: connect to unlimited migration

      she also put me on 8ms delay,
      That is what you get for a Gamer profile. Sky do not do Fastpath.

      It seems more and more of Sky help are willing to put their job on the line by configuring lines before DLM has run. It does no harm except upset those who have been told that they can't be configured till DLM has run. That's just their bad luck in my opinion.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION