Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By IWasNotTheEnemy

    Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

    This is a discussion on Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Alright folks. New to sky here. I've just switched from a BeUnlimited package to skys top package. I know for ...

    1. #1
      cmack1's Avatar
      cmack1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSGOV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Alright folks. New to sky here.

      I've just switched from a BeUnlimited package to skys top package.

      I know for a fact that my ADSL2+ line with o2/be was hitting 21 meg and above but with sky I'm getting only 9meg.

      I understand that this is because for the first ten days they tweak the line and they will raise it to the max attainable.

      But, and here's my issue. They claim max attainable to be 14meg.

      This leads me to my question: Will sky lower my SNR lower than 8db?

      It's now at 15.6db and i mentioned lowering it to a customer service rep and she seemed to think I am not allowed to ask for it to be changed and the lowest sky will set it is 8db.

      Now, having been with o2(be) I am used to technically clued up tech support who are willing to do as i ask with my line, yet i'm now worried sky are not as flexible.

      Is this true regarding the SNR? I'm literally right next to the exchange, and my line can run perfectly with it set to 3db.

      My conclusion is the max attainable is so low at 14 meg because of the high minimum SNR but I think I will cancel my service if they refuse to let me control this.

      Can somebody let me know?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SheziKalebra's Avatar
      SheziKalebra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 100MB
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      Huddersfield
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Hey cmack and welcome to the forums. I will find out and let you know by tomorrow evening what we can do for you.

      Shezi

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to SheziKalebra For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    5. #3
      launton's Avatar
      launton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVROY (Liverpool Royal)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-N66U
      Sky TV: Humax HDR-1000S
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Hi

      Ex Be* myself

      I'm in the same boat really and am gonna give sky a call in a few days when DLM finishes. I, too connected at 19 down on a 3db snr and am down to 10 with an 18snr (lol)

      I'll keep an eye on this interesting forum post and see what happens.

      Good luck

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to launton For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    7. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      The lowest your SNR will go to on Sky is 6.9db. It will go lower, but only if there is a problem. They aim for 7db for stability. If you are on SVBN (which chances are you will be) then there are no settings available on the configuration tools Sky use that will allow the target SNR to be below 7.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to indefatigable For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    9. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      There isn't on the DSLAMs any more unless the CST agent you speak to still has PuTTY logins but even then they'd probably not do it...

      To the OP, Sky won't be the same as o2/be* - the settings used are more conservative on Sky as they go for stability over speed. If it's still above 7dB at the end of the DLM period then give them a buzz and they'll manually set the speed
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    11. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Quote Originally Posted by cmack1 View Post
      I know for a fact that my ADSL2+ line with o2/be was hitting 21 meg and above but with sky I'm getting only 9meg.

      I understand that this is because for the first ten days they tweak the line and they will raise it to the max attainable.
      If you post your router's connection stats we may be able to give you a better idea as to what might be achievable.

      How to get your router statistics

      Quote Originally Posted by SheziKalebra View Post
      Hey cmack and welcome to the forums. I will find out and let you know by tomorrow evening what we can do for you.

      Shezi
      What are you on? If you can't answer a simple question like this, then I seriously doubt that you are a capable individual working in Sky's support teams.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    13. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Might have PM'd the OP to get some details and then manually configured the line? Totally against Sky policy but you never know...
      Scubbie likes this.
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      cmack1 (27-01-12)

    15. #8
      cmack1's Avatar
      cmack1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSGOV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      There isn't on the DSLAMs any more unless the CST agent you speak to still has PuTTY logins but even then they'd probably not do it...

      To the OP, Sky won't be the same as o2/be* - the settings used are more conservative on Sky as they go for stability over speed. If it's still above 7dB at the end of the DLM period then give them a buzz and they'll manually set the speed
      Do you mean they'll manually set the SNR below 7? Or is this not possible. Thanks for all the replies guys i'll get through them and write back when i have a bit more free time

    16. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      As already mentioned, this cannot be done. They can however set a speed profile which allows you to tweak the noise margin yourself, if your router is capable of allowing this. The Sky one is not.

      If you post your stats we should be able to give you an idea of what you can expect. One thing to keep in mind is that if you call Sky the maximum they will set your line to is 20Mb. If you allow DLM to complete without interference, there is a chance that it will set it higher, provided your line is worthy of it. Some have reported that DLM has set their line as high as 23Mb, even though the official maximum is 20Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    17. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky - SNR ("noise") far too high!

      Ultimately if you want the same as Be*, go back to them as you have little say to the configuration of your line other than asking them to uncap it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION